BHARATGEAR
Bharat Gears Limited
Bharat Gears Limited (BHARATGEAR) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Auto Components›Auto Components & Equipments
bharatgears.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Bharat Gears makes automotive gears and related products, which it reports as a single business, at its works in Faridabad, Haryana, and Mumbra, Maharashtra.
Company snapshot
93rdBy market cap
Ranked among 94 companies in Auto Components & Equipments.
What we see
- ✓124% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.1% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 179 Cr | 143 Cr | 171 Cr | 166 Cr | 165 Cr | 142 Cr | 175 Cr | 180 Cr | 205 Cr | 189 Cr | 210 Cr | 216 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 172 Cr | 142 Cr | 163 Cr | 158 Cr | 157 Cr | 145 Cr | 162 Cr | 170 Cr | 188 Cr | 177 Cr | 197 Cr | 208 Cr |
| EBITDA | 7 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | -3 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.9% | 0.6% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 4.7% | -1.8% | 7.2% | 5.5% | 8.3% | 6.3% | 6.4% | 3.8% |
| Other income | 0.74 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.41 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -2 Cr | -7 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | 16 Cr | -13 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.20 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.1% | 23.3% | 22.2% | 25.2% | 12.6% | 18.5% | 50.5% | 25.3% | 24.5% | 24.8% | 25.9% | 25.3% |
| Net profit | -2 Cr | -5 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | 14 Cr | -10 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.15 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.13 | ₹-3.59 | ₹-1.13 | ₹-1.18 | ₹8.84 | ₹-6.70 | ₹1.12 | ₹1.07 | ₹4.70 | ₹1.68 | ₹3.30 | ₹0.10 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 434 Cr | 514 Cr | 594 Cr | 463 Cr | 503 Cr | 729 Cr | 766 Cr | 663 Cr | 648 Cr | 784 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 406 Cr | 471 Cr | 536 Cr | 444 Cr | 467 Cr | 664 Cr | 720 Cr | 640 Cr | 622 Cr | 732 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 28 Cr | 43 Cr | 58 Cr | 19 Cr | 36 Cr | 66 Cr | 46 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 52 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 6.5% | 8.3% | 9.8% | 4.0% | 7.1% | 9.0% | 6.0% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 6.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -2 Cr | 9 Cr | 19 Cr | -25 Cr | -10 Cr | 34 Cr | 18 Cr | -13 Cr | 4 Cr | 22 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 36.0% | 31.8% | 35.6% | 24.4% | 20.2% | 24.2% | 23.4% | 24.4% | 19.0% | 25.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -1 Cr | 6 Cr | 13 Cr | -19 Cr | -8 Cr | 26 Cr | 13 Cr | -10 Cr | 3 Cr | 17 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.87 | ₹7.93 | ₹15.39 | ₹-20.38 | ₹-8.27 | ₹26.43 | ₹8.78 | ₹-6.34 | ₹2.08 | ₹10.75 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Reserves | 59 Cr | 70 Cr | 80 Cr | 70 Cr | 65 Cr | 98 Cr | 105 Cr | 95 Cr | 98 Cr | 116 Cr |
| Borrowings | 90 Cr | 129 Cr | 140 Cr | 125 Cr | 89 Cr | 101 Cr | 103 Cr | 93 Cr | 61 Cr | 58 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 134 Cr | 159 Cr | 191 Cr | 170 Cr | 221 Cr | 195 Cr | 184 Cr | 181 Cr | 190 Cr | 211 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 291 Cr | 366 Cr | 420 Cr | 374 Cr | 384 Cr | 404 Cr | 407 Cr | 385 Cr | 364 Cr | 401 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 102 Cr | 112 Cr | 144 Cr | 145 Cr | 126 Cr | 112 Cr | 119 Cr | 112 Cr | 110 Cr | 101 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.75 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.64 Cr |
| Inventories | 62 Cr | 77 Cr | 94 Cr | 78 Cr | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 100 Cr | 82 Cr | 93 Cr | 101 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 92 Cr | 128 Cr | 116 Cr | 102 Cr | 106 Cr | 144 Cr | 123 Cr | 116 Cr | 97 Cr | 114 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.46 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.06 Cr |
| Other assets | 32 Cr | 46 Cr | 54 Cr | 46 Cr | 59 Cr | 52 Cr | 62 Cr | 66 Cr | 60 Cr | 79 Cr |
| Total assets | 291 Cr | 366 Cr | 420 Cr | 374 Cr | 384 Cr | 404 Cr | 407 Cr | 385 Cr | 364 Cr | 401 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 20 Cr | 6 Cr | 50 Cr | 54 Cr | 59 Cr | 30 Cr | 42 Cr | 47 Cr | 49 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -5 Cr | -21 Cr | -56 Cr | -29 Cr | -2 Cr | -5 Cr | -26 Cr | -13 Cr | 2 Cr | -8 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -18 Cr | 27 Cr | -5 Cr | -20 Cr | -57 Cr | -32 Cr | -3 Cr | -37 Cr | -51 Cr | -31 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -3 Cr | 12 Cr | -11 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.08 Cr | -7 Cr | 13 Cr | -4 Cr | 0.14 Cr | -10 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 14 Cr | -15 Cr | -6 Cr | 23 Cr | 55 Cr | 26 Cr | 16 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | 18 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.0% | 12.6% | 18.1% | -1.6% | 8.0% | 25.1% | 15.5% | 2.3% | 12.1% | 19.0% |
| ROE % | -2.2% | 8.1% | 14.2% | -23.6% | -10.4% | 23.9% | 11.2% | -8.8% | 2.8% | 12.6% |
| Debtor days | 77 | 91 | 71 | 81 | 77 | 72 | 58 | 64 | 54 | 53 |
| Inventory days | 120 | 115 | 119 | 128 | 129 | 88 | 87 | 87 | 96 | 89 |
| Days payable | 171 | 175 | 147 | 179 | 223 | 146 | 115 | 129 | 131 | 132 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 26 | 31 | 43 | 30 | -17 | 14 | 30 | 22 | 20 | 10 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 72.1% | 14.3% | 85.8% | 287.4% | 164.9% | 46.0% | 91.3% | 198.0% | 193.6% | 56.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 59.2% | 91.6% | 144.2% | 118.9% | 89.0% | 87.9% | 145.1% | 123.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.35 | 1.65 | 1.58 | 1.57 | 1.21 | 0.93 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.54 | 0.44 |
| Current ratio | 1.04 | 1.26 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.09 | 1.33 | 1.44 | 1.26 | 1.22 | 1.23 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.17 | 3.00 | 2.39 | 6.64 | 2.48 | 1.49 | 2.24 | 3.88 | 2.42 | 1.11 |