BESTAGRO
Best Agrolife Limited
Best Agrolife Limited (BESTAGRO) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Commodities›Chemicals›Fertilizers & Agrochemicals›Pesticides & Agrochemicals
bestagrolife.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Best Agrolife (Best Agro) makes and sells crop-protection products (herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and plant growth regulators) to Indian farmers through dealers, and is shifting its mix from generic to patented and branded products.
Company snapshot
20thBy market cap
Ranked among 23 companies in Pesticides & Agrochemicals.
What we see
- ✓Dividend payout of 80% — the company returns a meaningful share of profits to shareholders.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 0.7% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 135 Cr | 519 Cr | 747 Cr | 274 Cr | 274 Cr | 381 Cr | 517 Cr | 203 Cr | 156 Cr | 396 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 202 Cr | 465 Cr | 600 Cr | 280 Cr | 270 Cr | 335 Cr | 439 Cr | 199 Cr | 183 Cr | 318 Cr |
| EBITDA | -67 Cr | 55 Cr | 147 Cr | -6 Cr | 4 Cr | 46 Cr | 78 Cr | 4 Cr | -27 Cr | 78 Cr |
| OPM % | -49.6% | 10.5% | 19.7% | -2.1% | 1.6% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 1.8% | -17.3% | 19.6% |
| Other income | 0.97 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.05 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 4 Cr | -2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Depreciation | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -92 Cr | 32 Cr | 121 Cr | -33 Cr | -24 Cr | 26 Cr | 52 Cr | -20 Cr | -48 Cr | 55 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.5% | 33.3% | 21.9% | 26.5% | 8.9% | 22.4% | 25.8% | 35.9% | 23.1% | 25.7% |
| Net profit | -72 Cr | 21 Cr | 95 Cr | -24 Cr | -22 Cr | 20 Cr | 39 Cr | -13 Cr | -37 Cr | 41 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-30.66 | ₹9.00 | ₹40.03 | ₹-10.22 | ₹-9.26 | ₹8.42 | ₹16.46 | ₹-0.36 | ₹-1.05 | ₹1.15 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | — | — | 905 Cr | 1,211 Cr | 1,873 Cr | 1,814 Cr | 1,257 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | — | — | 854 Cr | 1,045 Cr | 1,648 Cr | 1,614 Cr | 1,157 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | — | — | 51 Cr | 166 Cr | 226 Cr | 200 Cr | 100 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | — | — | 5.7% | 13.7% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 8.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | — | 7 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | — | 5 Cr | 15 Cr | 62 Cr | 66 Cr | 53 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | 3 Cr | 12 Cr | 33 Cr | 43 Cr | 42 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | — | 51 Cr | 141 Cr | 134 Cr | 96 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | 27.0% | 25.5% | 20.5% | 27.4% | 9.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | — | — | 37 Cr | 105 Cr | 106 Cr | 70 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | — | ₹16.83 | ₹45.98 | ₹44.94 | ₹29.56 | ₹0.25 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 6.7% | 10.1% | 79.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Reserves | 46 Cr | 48 Cr | 108 Cr | 306 Cr | 623 Cr | 734 Cr | 733 Cr |
| Borrowings | 0.27 Cr | 19 Cr | 27 Cr | 264 Cr | 628 Cr | 467 Cr | 433 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 61 Cr | 33 Cr | 215 Cr | 390 Cr | 738 Cr | 725 Cr | 485 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 117 Cr | 110 Cr | 372 Cr | 984 Cr | 2,013 Cr | 1,950 Cr | 1,686 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 0.37 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 6 Cr | 108 Cr | 165 Cr | 177 Cr | 157 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 15 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Investments | 32 Cr | 3 Cr | — | — | 0 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 0.96 Cr |
| Inventories | 10 Cr | 24 Cr | 154 Cr | 455 Cr | 958 Cr | 773 Cr | 651 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 30 Cr | 36 Cr | 131 Cr | 256 Cr | 465 Cr | 564 Cr | 490 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.79 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 21 Cr | 13 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Other assets | 44 Cr | 46 Cr | 57 Cr | 148 Cr | 378 Cr | 401 Cr | 352 Cr |
| Total assets | 117 Cr | 110 Cr | 372 Cr | 984 Cr | 2,013 Cr | 1,950 Cr | 1,686 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -14 Cr | -41 Cr | 13 Cr | -78 Cr | 41 Cr | 228 Cr | 97 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -34 Cr | 31 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | -63 Cr | -29 Cr | 0.71 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 48 Cr | 10 Cr | -11 Cr | 67 Cr | -0.84 Cr | -199 Cr | -96 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.30 Cr | -0.34 Cr | 10 Cr | -8 Cr | -23 Cr | -0.13 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | -42 Cr | 6 Cr | — | -4 Cr | 207 Cr | 90 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | — | 35.4% | 26.2% | 15.4% | 13.2% | 5.3% |
| ROE % | — | — | 28.6% | 31.8% | 16.4% | 9.2% | 1.2% |
| Debtor days | — | — | 53 | 77 | 91 | 113 | 142 |
| Inventory days | — | — | 62 | 1099 | 346 | 354 | 520 |
| Days payable | — | — | 66 | 685 | 209 | 248 | 255 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | — | 48 | 490 | 228 | 219 | 407 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | — | 26.0% | -46.8% | 18.3% | 113.9% | 97.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 69.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.0050 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 0.62 | 0.56 |
| Current ratio | 1.35 | 2.44 | 1.49 | 1.36 | 1.21 | 1.37 | 1.53 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | 0.13 | 1.52 | 2.64 | 2.17 | 3.98 |