BEPL
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited
ABS and styrenic resins manufacturer with SAN/HRG backward integration
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Petrochemicals
bhansaliabs.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
BEPL (Bhansali Engineering Polymers) makes ABS and SAN plastic resins, which moulders and manufacturers use for car parts, home appliances, electronics and kitchenware.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 10 companies in Petrochemicals.
What we see
- ✓Interest coverage of 1007.6x — earnings comfortably cover interest obligations.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 314 Cr | 292 Cr | 321 Cr | 340 Cr | 367 Cr | 346 Cr | 345 Cr | 308 Cr | 325 Cr | 301 Cr | 342 Cr | 472 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 257 Cr | 245 Cr | 270 Cr | 278 Cr | 314 Cr | 294 Cr | 297 Cr | 255 Cr | 276 Cr | 251 Cr | 278 Cr | 390 Cr |
| EBITDA | 58 Cr | 47 Cr | 51 Cr | 62 Cr | 53 Cr | 52 Cr | 48 Cr | 53 Cr | 49 Cr | 51 Cr | 64 Cr | 83 Cr |
| OPM % | 18.3% | 16.1% | 15.9% | 18.1% | 14.5% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 17.1% | 15.1% | 16.8% | 18.8% | 17.5% |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Interest | 0.06 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.09 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 65 Cr | 54 Cr | 57 Cr | 71 Cr | 62 Cr | 57 Cr | 54 Cr | 62 Cr | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | 72 Cr | 91 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.5% | 25.6% | 28.9% | 25.1% | 25.4% | 27.8% | 26.7% | 25.9% | 26.4% | 27.7% | 28.5% | 27.7% |
| Net profit | 48 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 53 Cr | 46 Cr | 41 Cr | 39 Cr | 46 Cr | 40 Cr | 42 Cr | 52 Cr | 66 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.94 | ₹1.62 | ₹1.62 | ₹2.14 | ₹1.86 | ₹1.64 | ₹1.59 | ₹1.84 | ₹1.63 | ₹1.70 | ₹2.07 | ₹2.64 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 704 Cr | 1,059 Cr | 1,225 Cr | 1,104 Cr | 1,292 Cr | 1,394 Cr | 1,363 Cr | 1,222 Cr | 1,398 Cr | 1,276 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 641 Cr | 904 Cr | 1,146 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 845 Cr | 931 Cr | 1,186 Cr | 1,010 Cr | 1,183 Cr | 1,060 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 64 Cr | 154 Cr | 79 Cr | 86 Cr | 447 Cr | 463 Cr | 177 Cr | 212 Cr | 214 Cr | 216 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 14.6% | 6.5% | 7.8% | 34.6% | 33.2% | 13.0% | 17.4% | 15.3% | 16.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 19 Cr | 29 Cr | 40 Cr | 37 Cr | 39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 57 Cr | 155 Cr | 78 Cr | 83 Cr | 446 Cr | 473 Cr | 196 Cr | 242 Cr | 244 Cr | 247 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 37.3% | 35.3% | 39.5% | 19.1% | 25.2% | 25.9% | 30.1% | 26.0% | 26.2% | 27.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 35 Cr | 100 Cr | 47 Cr | 67 Cr | 334 Cr | 350 Cr | 137 Cr | 179 Cr | 180 Cr | 180 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.14 | ₹6.03 | ₹2.85 | ₹4.04 | ₹20.13 | ₹21.06 | ₹8.24 | ₹7.21 | ₹7.23 | ₹7.24 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 2.5% | 14.2% | 36.4% | 180.4% | 55.3% | 55.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Reserves | 145 Cr | 241 Cr | 282 Cr | 340 Cr | 665 Cr | 964 Cr | 1,051 Cr | 898 Cr | 977 Cr | 1,058 Cr |
| Borrowings | 137 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 121 Cr | 166 Cr | 232 Cr | 297 Cr | 96 Cr | 127 Cr | 99 Cr | 133 Cr | 102 Cr | 202 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 420 Cr | 423 Cr | 531 Cr | 653 Cr | 777 Cr | 1,107 Cr | 1,167 Cr | 1,056 Cr | 1,104 Cr | 1,285 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 93 Cr | 107 Cr | 143 Cr | 150 Cr | 141 Cr | 145 Cr | 140 Cr | 133 Cr | 137 Cr | 133 Cr |
| CWIP | — | 6 Cr | 0 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 19 Cr | 11 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Investments | 0.25 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 21 Cr | 32 Cr | 39 Cr | 217 Cr | 154 Cr | 222 Cr | 142 Cr | 176 Cr |
| Inventories | 139 Cr | 80 Cr | 100 Cr | 208 Cr | 113 Cr | 197 Cr | 171 Cr | 136 Cr | 118 Cr | 184 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 137 Cr | 185 Cr | 224 Cr | 154 Cr | 291 Cr | 282 Cr | 238 Cr | 230 Cr | 255 Cr | 254 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 29 Cr | 21 Cr | 56 Cr | 129 Cr | 77 Cr | 152 Cr | 104 Cr | 348 Cr | 387 Cr |
| Other assets | 49 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 51 Cr | 62 Cr | 187 Cr | 309 Cr | 210 Cr | 90 Cr | 119 Cr |
| Total assets | 420 Cr | 423 Cr | 531 Cr | 653 Cr | 777 Cr | 1,107 Cr | 1,167 Cr | 1,056 Cr | 1,104 Cr | 1,285 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 78 Cr | 192 Cr | 53 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 298 Cr | 153 Cr | 230 Cr | 109 Cr | 168 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -12 Cr | -16 Cr | -33 Cr | -43 Cr | -5 Cr | -300 Cr | -15 Cr | 45 Cr | 235 Cr | -30 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -65 Cr | -149 Cr | -29 Cr | -10 Cr | -9 Cr | -50 Cr | -50 Cr | -324 Cr | -100 Cr | -100 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1 Cr | 27 Cr | -8 Cr | 35 Cr | 74 Cr | -52 Cr | 88 Cr | -49 Cr | 244 Cr | 39 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 64 Cr | 164 Cr | 17 Cr | 72 Cr | 88 Cr | 284 Cr | 148 Cr | 209 Cr | 103 Cr | 133 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 22.2% | 63.1% | 26.5% | 23.3% | 65.6% | 48.2% | 18.4% | 26.3% | 24.3% | 22.9% |
| ROE % | 22.0% | 38.9% | 15.8% | 18.8% | 49.0% | 35.7% | 12.8% | 19.4% | 18.0% | 16.6% |
| Debtor days | 71 | 64 | 67 | 51 | 82 | 74 | 64 | 69 | 67 | 72 |
| Inventory days | 99 | 49 | 52 | 128 | 85 | 105 | 71 | 64 | 49 | 88 |
| Days payable | 70 | 78 | 101 | 168 | 27 | 37 | 26 | 42 | 24 | 72 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 100 | 36 | 17 | 11 | 140 | 141 | 109 | 90 | 92 | 88 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 123.0% | 124.3% | 67.7% | 102.1% | 19.6% | 64.3% | 86.5% | 108.4% | 50.7% | 77.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 109.0% | 104.3% | 37.4% | 47.5% | 49.5% | 79.9% | 81.5% | 78.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.85 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.30 | 2.04 | 1.86 | 1.72 | 8.11 | 8.48 | 10.88 | 7.30 | 11.25 | 5.88 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.13 | -0.19 | -0.26 | -0.64 | -0.29 | -0.17 | -0.86 | -0.49 | -1.62 | -1.79 |