BENGALASM
Bengal & Assam Company Limited
Bengal & Assam Company Limited (BENGALASM) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
bengalassam.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Bengal & Assam Company Limited is classified in this platform under the Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) industry leaf, reporting on an "industrial" statement basis as of the period ended December 31, 2025.
Company snapshot
20thBy market cap
Ranked among 58 companies in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC).
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 35.5% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | -117 Cr | -105 Cr | -8 Cr | -8 Cr | -9 Cr | -9 Cr | -12 Cr | -11 Cr | -12 Cr | -10 Cr | -12 Cr | -11 Cr |
| Other income | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 28 Cr | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 31 Cr | 27 Cr | 39 Cr | 33 Cr | 20 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Net operating income | -100 Cr | -87 Cr | 20 Cr | 9 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 16 Cr | 27 Cr | 23 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Employee cost | 435 Cr | 382 Cr | 62 Cr | 69 Cr | 74 Cr | 73 Cr | 74 Cr | 78 Cr | 83 Cr | 80 Cr | 67 Cr | 85 Cr |
| Other expenses | 715 Cr | 607 Cr | 122 Cr | 118 Cr | 105 Cr | 115 Cr | 127 Cr | 118 Cr | 121 Cr | 124 Cr | 171 Cr | 134 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 122 Cr | 114 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 583 Cr | 3,431 Cr | 344 Cr | 277 Cr | 159 Cr | 163 Cr | 257 Cr | 286 Cr | 265 Cr | 163 Cr | 222 Cr | 222 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% | 10.7% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 19.6% | 14.1% | 10.2% | 9.7% | 14.9% | 4.5% | 8.3% | 11.6% |
| Net profit | 437 Cr | 3,062 Cr | 317 Cr | 256 Cr | 128 Cr | 140 Cr | 231 Cr | 258 Cr | 226 Cr | 156 Cr | 204 Cr | 197 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹283.68 | ₹2622.07 | ₹275.57 | ₹219.90 | ₹113.29 | ₹117.57 | ₹195.70 | ₹216.99 | ₹191.94 | ₹134.98 | ₹178.05 | ₹163.63 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | — | -494 Cr | -441 Cr | -482 Cr | -358 Cr | -38 Cr | -45 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 39 Cr | 37 Cr | 82 Cr | 35 Cr | 56 Cr | 55 Cr | 84 Cr | 76 Cr | 99 Cr | 118 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 39 Cr | 37 Cr | 82 Cr | 35 Cr | -438 Cr | -386 Cr | -398 Cr | -282 Cr | 61 Cr | 73 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 104 Cr | 112 Cr | 1,123 Cr | 1,123 Cr | 1,116 Cr | 1,283 Cr | 1,451 Cr | 1,279 Cr | 289 Cr | 308 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 185 Cr | 206 Cr | 1,977 Cr | 1,797 Cr | 1,673 Cr | 2,158 Cr | 2,516 Cr | 2,144 Cr | 466 Cr | 535 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 40 Cr | 42 Cr | 369 Cr | 423 Cr | 428 Cr | 428 Cr | 456 Cr | 373 Cr | 68 Cr | 65 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 382 Cr | 238 Cr | 392 Cr | 385 Cr | 913 Cr | 896 Cr | 1,285 Cr | 4,836 Cr | 856 Cr | 936 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 10.7% | 12.9% | 35.0% | -35.6% | 25.7% | 18.4% | 16.7% | 13.3% | 11.8% | 9.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 341 Cr | 207 Cr | 348 Cr | 522 Cr | 678 Cr | 731 Cr | 1,071 Cr | 4,194 Cr | 755 Cr | 843 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹377.20 | ₹230.41 | ₹308.18 | ₹402.92 | ₹450.07 | ₹555.74 | ₹830.10 | ₹3444.99 | ₹642.14 | ₹721.96 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 1.4% | 5.2% | 3.6% | 1.3% | 6.6% | 7.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,813 Cr | 2,005 Cr | 2,787 Cr | 3,363 Cr | 3,904 Cr | 4,533 Cr | 5,502 Cr | 9,044 Cr | 9,750 Cr | 10,676 Cr |
| Borrowings | 350 Cr | 248 Cr | — | — | 5,109 Cr | 5,527 Cr | 5,185 Cr | 422 Cr | 556 Cr | 642 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 346 Cr | 369 Cr | 11,815 Cr | 9,717 Cr | 3,987 Cr | 4,672 Cr | 4,685 Cr | 808 Cr | 852 Cr | 903 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,591 Cr | 2,777 Cr | 14,613 Cr | 14,402 Cr | 14,513 Cr | 16,333 Cr | 17,360 Cr | 10,471 Cr | 11,368 Cr | 12,450 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 348 Cr | 366 Cr | 6,983 Cr | 6,565 Cr | 6,390 Cr | 6,577 Cr | 6,640 Cr | 426 Cr | 410 Cr | 416 Cr |
| CWIP | 20 Cr | 11 Cr | — | 287 Cr | 315 Cr | 130 Cr | 215 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Investments | 1,703 Cr | 1,984 Cr | 1,637 Cr | — | 2,453 Cr | 2,778 Cr | 3,631 Cr | 9,113 Cr | 9,892 Cr | 10,826 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | 4 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 73 Cr | 80 Cr | 1,963 Cr | 1,915 Cr | 2,106 Cr | 2,850 Cr | 2,642 Cr | 378 Cr | 364 Cr | 381 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 123 Cr | 135 Cr | 2,240 Cr | 2,037 Cr | 1,801 Cr | 2,283 Cr | 2,559 Cr | 332 Cr | 373 Cr | 450 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 239 Cr | 117 Cr | 154 Cr | 172 Cr | 184 Cr | 19 Cr | 66 Cr | 86 Cr |
| Other assets | 317 Cr | 192 Cr | 1,552 Cr | 3,481 Cr | 1,290 Cr | 1,543 Cr | 1,489 Cr | 198 Cr | 256 Cr | 247 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,591 Cr | 2,777 Cr | 14,613 Cr | 14,402 Cr | 14,513 Cr | 16,333 Cr | 17,360 Cr | 10,471 Cr | 11,368 Cr | 12,450 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 113 Cr | 102 Cr | 971 Cr | 1,500 Cr | 1,775 Cr | 351 Cr | 1,437 Cr | 1,817 Cr | 294 Cr | 252 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 54 Cr | -163 Cr | -319 Cr | -347 Cr | -201 Cr | -188 Cr | -650 Cr | -1,260 Cr | -286 Cr | -202 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -172 Cr | 64 Cr | -563 Cr | -1,184 Cr | -1,542 Cr | -144 Cr | -778 Cr | -590 Cr | 39 Cr | -30 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -5 Cr | 3 Cr | 89 Cr | -30 Cr | 35 Cr | 19 Cr | 12 Cr | -33 Cr | 47 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 69 Cr | 49 Cr | 336 Cr | 1,147 Cr | 1,542 Cr | -5 Cr | 869 Cr | 1,226 Cr | 192 Cr | 153 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 17.3% | 9.3% | 12.4% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 10.2% | 12.5% | 42.1% | 7.4% | 7.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.00 | — | 1.31 | 1.22 | 0.94 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 |