BENARAS
Benares Hotels Limited
Benares Hotels Limited (BENARAS) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Leisure Services›Hotels & Resorts
benareshotelslimited.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
Company snapshot
18thBy market cap
Ranked among 37 companies in Hotels & Resorts.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 31.1% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 26 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 39 Cr | 49 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 42 Cr | 49 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 20 Cr | 27 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 22 Cr | 27 Cr | 21 Cr |
| EBITDA | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 19 Cr | 22 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 12 Cr |
| OPM % | 38.7% | 47.2% | 44.5% | 38.5% | 41.1% | 48.1% | 44.2% | 40.1% | 34.5% | 46.9% | 44.9% | 36.9% |
| Other income | 0.67 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 0.09 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.12 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 9 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% | 25.3% | 24.5% | 25.3% | 25.6% | 26.0% | 25.3% | 25.6% | 26.4% | 24.6% | 26.0% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 8 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹52.64 | ₹86.96 | ₹89.18 | ₹49.48 | ₹55.41 | ₹104.31 | ₹123.49 | ₹58.32 | ₹46.76 | ₹109.48 | ₹118.05 | ₹63.45 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 50 Cr | 47 Cr | 60 Cr | 64 Cr | 24 Cr | 50 Cr | 93 Cr | 121 Cr | 135 Cr | 139 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 24 Cr | 35 Cr | 57 Cr | 69 Cr | 76 Cr | 80 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 15 Cr | 36 Cr | 51 Cr | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 27.9% | 23.8% | 29.2% | 32.6% | 1.6% | 29.3% | 38.7% | 42.4% | 43.8% | 42.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | 0.12 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 1 Cr | 1.00 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | -7 Cr | 8 Cr | 31 Cr | 48 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 36.5% | 17.4% | 28.4% | 21.4% | 25.0% | 26.7% | 25.3% | 25.0% | 25.6% | 25.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | -5 Cr | 6 Cr | 23 Cr | 36 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹52.44 | ₹49.87 | ₹67.10 | ₹81.63 | ₹-40.22 | ₹43.48 | ₹179.85 | ₹277.25 | ₹332.69 | ₹332.61 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 5.6% | 7.2% | 7.5% | 7.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Reserves | 60 Cr | 64 Cr | 70 Cr | 77 Cr | 71 Cr | 77 Cr | 98 Cr | 132 Cr | 171 Cr | 211 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 79 Cr | 89 Cr | 97 Cr | 105 Cr | 91 Cr | 95 Cr | 120 Cr | 156 Cr | 195 Cr | 257 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 40 Cr | 53 Cr | 81 Cr | 89 Cr | 82 Cr | 76 Cr | 72 Cr | 70 Cr | 89 Cr | 157 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 15 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 5 Cr | — | 0.82 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 10 Cr | 22 Cr | 17 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Other assets | 28 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 16 Cr | 33 Cr | 52 Cr | 84 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Total assets | 79 Cr | 89 Cr | 97 Cr | 105 Cr | 91 Cr | 95 Cr | 120 Cr | 156 Cr | 195 Cr | 257 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 2 Cr | 16 Cr | 28 Cr | 41 Cr | 57 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -12 Cr | -8 Cr | -16 Cr | -13 Cr | -0.84 Cr | -11 Cr | -17 Cr | -25 Cr | -14 Cr | -59 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -3 Cr | 3 Cr | -3 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | -6 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | -19 Cr | -4 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -4 Cr | 3 Cr | -4 Cr | 0.70 Cr | -0.59 Cr | -0.49 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 25 Cr | -14 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 8 Cr | -20 Cr | -1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 16 Cr | 26 Cr | 29 Cr | 40 Cr | -11 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 17.5% | 11.3% | 16.9% | 17.4% | -7.7% | 10.7% | 31.7% | 36.4% | 33.9% | 27.5% |
| ROE % | 11.1% | 9.9% | 12.2% | 13.6% | -7.2% | 7.3% | 23.4% | 27.1% | 25.0% | 20.3% |
| Debtor days | 31 | 31 | 27 | 25 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 15 |
| Inventory days | 85 | 91 | 79 | 62 | 109 | 65 | 54 | 48 | 38 | 68 |
| Days payable | 367 | 445 | 428 | 333 | 234 | 245 | 233 | 240 | 176 | 297 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -251 | -323 | -322 | -246 | -113 | -169 | -163 | -177 | -128 | -215 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 78.5% | 77.1% | 90.1% | 80.8% | n.m. | 110.7% | 77.4% | 79.3% | 96.4% | 81.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 82.9% | 83.2% | 89.6% | 97.9% | 90.4% | 83.1% | 85.8% | 86.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — |
| Current ratio | 2.99 | 0.80 | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.47 | 1.36 | 3.56 | 4.48 | 7.59 | 2.85 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.13 | 0.02 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 10.88 | -0.05 | -0.27 | -0.43 | -0.29 | -0.06 |