BALRAMCHIN
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited
Integrated sugar manufacturer with distillery, power-cogeneration and bioplastics business
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Sugar
chini.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Balrampur Chini Mills (BCML) makes sugar and distillery products and generates power from cogeneration, and is building a polylactic acid (PLA) bioplastics plant under its Bioyug brand.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 27 companies in Sugar.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 88.2% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distillery | 23.0% | 900 Cr | 106 Cr | — |
| Others | 0.3% | 13 Cr | 4 Cr | — |
| Polylactic Acid (PLA) | — | 0 Cr | -0.18 Cr | — |
| Sugar | 88.2% | 3,450 Cr | 197 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 112% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,539 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 1,434 Cr | 1,422 Cr | 1,298 Cr | 1,192 Cr | 1,504 Cr | 1,542 Cr | 1,671 Cr | 1,454 Cr | 1,604 Cr | 1,637 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,375 Cr | 1,117 Cr | 1,090 Cr | 1,255 Cr | 1,249 Cr | 1,068 Cr | 1,138 Cr | 1,408 Cr | 1,550 Cr | 1,252 Cr | 1,319 Cr | 1,523 Cr |
| EBITDA | 165 Cr | 113 Cr | 345 Cr | 166 Cr | 49 Cr | 124 Cr | 365 Cr | 134 Cr | 120 Cr | 202 Cr | 285 Cr | 114 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.7% | 9.2% | 24.0% | 11.7% | 3.8% | 10.4% | 24.3% | 8.7% | 7.2% | 13.9% | 17.8% | 7.0% |
| Other income | 109 Cr | 54 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 65 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Interest | 17 Cr | 8 Cr | 25 Cr | 36 Cr | 20 Cr | 7 Cr | 30 Cr | 34 Cr | 14 Cr | 4 Cr | 26 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Depreciation | 41 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | 44 Cr | 43 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 45 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 223 Cr | 123 Cr | 289 Cr | 102 Cr | 59 Cr | 89 Cr | 312 Cr | 73 Cr | 80 Cr | 171 Cr | 236 Cr | 59 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.4% | 25.9% | 29.7% | 31.5% | -13.6% | 20.8% | 26.5% | 29.4% | 32.5% | 33.7% | 32.4% | 24.6% |
| Net profit | 166 Cr | 91 Cr | 203 Cr | 70 Cr | 67 Cr | 70 Cr | 229 Cr | 52 Cr | 54 Cr | 113 Cr | 160 Cr | 44 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.24 | ₹4.53 | ₹10.08 | ₹3.48 | ₹3.33 | ₹3.49 | ₹11.35 | ₹2.55 | ₹2.67 | ₹5.62 | ₹7.90 | ₹2.16 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,641 Cr | 4,401 Cr | 4,286 Cr | 4,741 Cr | 4,812 Cr | 4,846 Cr | 4,666 Cr | 5,594 Cr | 5,415 Cr | 6,271 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,772 Cr | 3,949 Cr | 3,597 Cr | 4,059 Cr | 4,098 Cr | 4,146 Cr | 4,154 Cr | 4,808 Cr | 4,711 Cr | 5,530 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 869 Cr | 452 Cr | 689 Cr | 682 Cr | 714 Cr | 700 Cr | 512 Cr | 786 Cr | 704 Cr | 741 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 23.9% | 10.3% | 16.1% | 14.4% | 14.8% | 14.4% | 11.0% | 14.1% | 13.0% | 11.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 43 Cr | 44 Cr | 27 Cr | 33 Cr | 63 Cr | 180 Cr | 89 Cr | 37 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 55 Cr | 52 Cr | 41 Cr | 64 Cr | 39 Cr | 31 Cr | 49 Cr | 84 Cr | 93 Cr | 77 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 105 Cr | 95 Cr | 96 Cr | 101 Cr | 112 Cr | 114 Cr | 130 Cr | 166 Cr | 173 Cr | 177 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 735 Cr | 345 Cr | 602 Cr | 568 Cr | 609 Cr | 599 Cr | 408 Cr | 742 Cr | 562 Cr | 560 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 19.3% | 32.9% | 4.3% | 8.6% | 21.2% | 22.4% | 30.4% | 28.0% | 22.3% | 32.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 593 Cr | 232 Cr | 576 Cr | 519 Cr | 480 Cr | 465 Cr | 284 Cr | 534 Cr | 437 Cr | 378 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹24.29 | ₹9.86 | ₹25.21 | ₹23.44 | ₹22.48 | ₹22.44 | ₹13.94 | ₹26.49 | ₹21.65 | ₹18.74 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 10.9% | 11.0% | 17.9% | 11.3% | 13.9% | 18.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,537 Cr | 1,594 Cr | 2,095 Cr | 2,394 Cr | 2,598 Cr | 2,749 Cr | 2,875 Cr | 3,381 Cr | 3,775 Cr | 4,118 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,702 Cr | 876 Cr | 1,674 Cr | 1,399 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,210 Cr | 1,879 Cr | 2,008 Cr | 2,626 Cr | 3,169 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 765 Cr | 1,208 Cr | 910 Cr | 992 Cr | 880 Cr | 513 Cr | 654 Cr | 677 Cr | 707 Cr | 1,099 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 4,027 Cr | 3,701 Cr | 4,702 Cr | 4,807 Cr | 4,634 Cr | 4,492 Cr | 5,429 Cr | 6,086 Cr | 7,129 Cr | 8,406 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,409 Cr | 1,445 Cr | 1,420 Cr | 1,623 Cr | 1,598 Cr | 1,633 Cr | 2,598 Cr | 2,639 Cr | 2,645 Cr | 2,604 Cr |
| CWIP | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 46 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 204 Cr | 24 Cr | 45 Cr | 106 Cr | 1,747 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 166 Cr | 244 Cr | 249 Cr | 173 Cr | 263 Cr | 339 Cr | 431 Cr | 468 Cr |
| Inventories | 2,314 Cr | 1,802 Cr | 2,316 Cr | 2,295 Cr | 2,378 Cr | 2,201 Cr | 2,319 Cr | 2,869 Cr | 3,119 Cr | 3,135 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 163 Cr | 182 Cr | 450 Cr | 239 Cr | 245 Cr | 137 Cr | 125 Cr | 126 Cr | 143 Cr | 179 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.44 Cr |
| Other assets | 133 Cr | 258 Cr | 303 Cr | 391 Cr | 148 Cr | 145 Cr | 100 Cr | 68 Cr | 685 Cr | 274 Cr |
| Total assets | 4,027 Cr | 3,701 Cr | 4,702 Cr | 4,807 Cr | 4,634 Cr | 4,492 Cr | 5,429 Cr | 6,086 Cr | 7,129 Cr | 8,406 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 346 Cr | 1,180 Cr | -523 Cr | 850 Cr | 649 Cr | 695 Cr | 453 Cr | 178 Cr | 425 Cr | 599 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -117 Cr | -159 Cr | -159 Cr | -305 Cr | -81 Cr | -309 Cr | -859 Cr | -225 Cr | -880 Cr | -947 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -233 Cr | -1,020 Cr | 682 Cr | -546 Cr | -569 Cr | -385 Cr | 406 Cr | 47 Cr | 455 Cr | 347 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -4 Cr | 0.42 Cr | -0.33 Cr | -0.63 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.12 Cr | -0.01 Cr | 0.0093 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.08 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 216 Cr | 1,044 Cr | -654 Cr | 595 Cr | 548 Cr | 291 Cr | -403 Cr | -91 Cr | -467 Cr | -349 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 24.2% | 15.9% | 17.0% | 16.6% | 17.3% | 15.8% | 9.6% | 15.3% | 10.2% | 8.7% |
| ROE % | 38.0% | 14.3% | 27.2% | 21.5% | 18.3% | 16.8% | 9.8% | 15.7% | 11.5% | 9.1% |
| Debtor days | 16 | 15 | 38 | 18 | 19 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| Inventory days | 327 | 214 | 234 | 242 | 247 | 246 | 247 | 229 | 276 | 248 |
| Days payable | 42 | 93 | 63 | 71 | 62 | 34 | 37 | 22 | 24 | 22 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 301 | 136 | 210 | 189 | 203 | 221 | 219 | 215 | 261 | 236 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 39.8% | 261.2% | -75.9% | 124.6% | 90.9% | 99.3% | 88.5% | 22.6% | 60.4% | 80.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 49.9% | 82.6% | 46.8% | 104.7% | 93.3% | 66.3% | 52.7% | 53.9% |
| Debt / equity | 1.09 | 0.54 | 0.79 | 0.58 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.69 | 0.77 |
| Current ratio | 1.16 | 1.10 | 1.37 | 1.46 | 1.63 | 1.60 | 1.31 | 1.43 | 1.29 | 1.13 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.96 | — | 2.43 | 2.05 | 1.59 | 1.73 | 3.67 | 2.55 | 3.73 | 4.27 |