BALAXI
BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
OTC medicines distributor under brands like Balaxi in frontier markets
Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology›Pharmaceuticals
balaxipharma.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Balaxi sells essential branded and generic medicines across Africa and Latin America through its own warehouses and vehicle fleet, buying them from certified contract manufacturers and now making some at its own plant near Hyderabad.
Company snapshot
111thBy market cap
Ranked among 119 companies in Pharmaceuticals.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.22x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 0.5% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 55 Cr | 61 Cr | 60 Cr | 66 Cr | 77 Cr | 73 Cr | 76 Cr | 71 Cr | 56 Cr | 73 Cr | 71 Cr | 81 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 44 Cr | 47 Cr | 46 Cr | 56 Cr | 67 Cr | 69 Cr | 64 Cr | 67 Cr | 55 Cr | 69 Cr | 71 Cr | 76 Cr |
| EBITDA | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 4 Cr | 13 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 5 Cr |
| OPM % | 19.7% | 22.5% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 13.7% | 5.4% | 16.5% | 5.9% | 2.1% | 4.3% | 0.2% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 0.28 Cr | -0.13 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -4 Cr | 4 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 3 Cr | -0.99 Cr |
| Interest | 0.37 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.73 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.66 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.85 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Tax % | 7.9% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 12.1% | 17.5% | 11.6% | 10.6% | 67.9% | 84.8% | 81.1% | 56.3% | 37.9% |
| Net profit | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 1 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹14.10 | ₹13.29 | ₹10.41 | ₹1.17 | ₹0.84 | ₹0.97 | ₹1.56 | ₹0.05 | ₹0.04 | ₹0.06 | ₹0.11 | ₹0.24 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 46 Cr | 231 Cr | 279 Cr | 336 Cr | 241 Cr | 293 Cr | 270 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 40 Cr | 189 Cr | 229 Cr | 280 Cr | 195 Cr | 255 Cr | 262 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 6 Cr | 42 Cr | 50 Cr | 57 Cr | 47 Cr | 37 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 13.3% | 18.3% | 18.0% | 16.8% | 19.4% | 12.7% | 3.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | -3 Cr | -4 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.0075 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 9 Cr | 44 Cr | 55 Cr | 57 Cr | 2 Cr | 29 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 31.2% | 14.0% | 12.6% | 19.3% | 218.4% | 12.6% | 73.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 6 Cr | 38 Cr | 48 Cr | 46 Cr | -2 Cr | 25 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.12 | ₹38.14 | ₹47.66 | ₹45.81 | ₹-2.32 | ₹4.54 | ₹0.26 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Reserves | 18 Cr | 55 Cr | 103 Cr | 173 Cr | 190 Cr | 221 Cr | 238 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 12 Cr | 18 Cr | 52 Cr | 56 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 8 Cr | 31 Cr | 60 Cr | 45 Cr | 39 Cr | 27 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 36 Cr | 100 Cr | 176 Cr | 240 Cr | 258 Cr | 310 Cr | 337 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 0.19 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 49 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0.57 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 22 Cr | — |
| Investments | — | 3 Cr | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.43 Cr |
| Inventories | 0.83 Cr | 14 Cr | 99 Cr | 105 Cr | 82 Cr | 78 Cr | 83 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 30 Cr | 77 Cr | 29 Cr | 53 Cr | 56 Cr | 111 Cr | 136 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 28 Cr | 62 Cr | 39 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Other assets | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 36 Cr | 32 Cr | 39 Cr | 42 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Total assets | 36 Cr | 100 Cr | 176 Cr | 240 Cr | 258 Cr | 310 Cr | 337 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | — | 0.0032 Cr | 34 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | -35 Cr | -5 Cr |
| Cash from investing | — | -6 Cr | -28 Cr | -11 Cr | -1 Cr | -22 Cr | -21 Cr |
| Cash from financing | — | 4 Cr | -0.16 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr | 34 Cr | 0.44 Cr |
| Net cash flow | — | -2 Cr | 6 Cr | 21 Cr | 34 Cr | -23 Cr | -25 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | -1 Cr | 29 Cr | -7 Cr | 3 Cr | -37 Cr | -25 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 32.0% | 64.6% | 46.8% | 29.5% | 1.7% | 11.2% | 3.0% |
| ROE % | 22.0% | 58.7% | 42.1% | 25.1% | -1.2% | 10.8% | 0.6% |
| Debtor days | 238 | 121 | 37 | 58 | 84 | 138 | 183 |
| Inventory days | 9 | 29 | 184 | 189 | 233 | 172 | 201 |
| Days payable | 53 | 53 | 97 | 66 | 82 | 36 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 194 | 97 | 124 | 181 | 235 | 275 | 385 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | 0.0% | 68.0% | 10.7% | 10.4% | -94.1% | -52.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | 27.0% | 29.4% | -17.1% | -37.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.22 | 0.22 |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 3.64 | 3.88 | 4.45 | 6.14 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | -0.29 | -0.96 | 0.33 | 4.84 |