AVALON
Avalon Technologies Limited
Electronics Manufacturing Services provider with global delivery model
Industrials›Capital Goods›Electrical Equipment›Other Electrical Equipment
avalontec.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Avalon (Avalon Technologies) is an electronics manufacturing services (EMS) company that designs and builds electronic products and complete box-build systems for other companies in clean energy, mobility, industrial, communication and medical markets.
Company snapshot
7thBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Other Electrical Equipment.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.25x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Only 28% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 201 Cr | 214 Cr | 217 Cr | 199 Cr | 275 Cr | 281 Cr | 343 Cr | 323 Cr | 382 Cr | 418 Cr | 480 Cr | 484 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 188 Cr | 198 Cr | 200 Cr | 195 Cr | 245 Cr | 246 Cr | 301 Cr | 293 Cr | 344 Cr | 370 Cr | 423 Cr | 426 Cr |
| EBITDA | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 4 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | 41 Cr | 30 Cr | 39 Cr | 48 Cr | 57 Cr | 58 Cr |
| OPM % | 6.3% | 7.7% | 7.9% | 2.2% | 11.0% | 12.3% | 12.1% | 9.2% | 10.1% | 11.5% | 11.8% | 12.0% |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 12 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | -2 Cr | 23 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 19 Cr | 34 Cr | 44 Cr | 56 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Tax % | 15.2% | 27.5% | 29.0% | -14.5% | 25.4% | 26.7% | 25.5% | 26.4% | 25.6% | 26.7% | 26.9% | 28.5% |
| Net profit | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | -2 Cr | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 14 Cr | 25 Cr | 33 Cr | 41 Cr | 35 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.11 | ₹1.00 | ₹1.08 | ₹-0.35 | ₹2.65 | ₹3.63 | ₹3.67 | ₹2.14 | ₹3.75 | ₹4.89 | ₹6.16 | ₹5.22 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 642 Cr | 690 Cr | 841 Cr | 945 Cr | 867 Cr | 1,098 Cr | 1,603 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 577 Cr | 624 Cr | 743 Cr | 832 Cr | 805 Cr | 983 Cr | 1,430 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 64 Cr | 66 Cr | 98 Cr | 113 Cr | 62 Cr | 115 Cr | 173 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 9.6% | 11.6% | 11.9% | 7.2% | 10.5% | 10.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 29 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 45 Cr | 27 Cr | 25 Cr | 35 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr | 34 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 15 Cr | 29 Cr | 86 Cr | 73 Cr | 38 Cr | 87 Cr | 154 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 19.4% | 19.9% | 21.1% | 27.8% | 26.5% | 26.8% | 26.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 12 Cr | 23 Cr | 68 Cr | 53 Cr | 28 Cr | 63 Cr | 113 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.21 | ₹4.01 | ₹11.30 | ₹9.27 | ₹4.29 | ₹9.62 | ₹16.95 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 14.8% | 8.2% | 0.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Reserves | 45 Cr | 58 Cr | 86 Cr | 525 Cr | 534 Cr | 598 Cr | 708 Cr |
| Borrowings | 248 Cr | 295 Cr | 294 Cr | 306 Cr | 164 Cr | 142 Cr | 183 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 198 Cr | 189 Cr | 207 Cr | 337 Cr | 219 Cr | 287 Cr | 359 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 450 Cr | 512 Cr | 588 Cr | 1,180 Cr | 931 Cr | 1,040 Cr | 1,264 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 72 Cr | 83 Cr | 89 Cr | 91 Cr | 104 Cr | 147 Cr | 162 Cr |
| CWIP | 3 Cr | — | 2 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 10 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Investments | 2 Cr | — | — | 34 Cr | 75 Cr | 35 Cr | 81 Cr |
| Inventories | 155 Cr | 146 Cr | 233 Cr | 318 Cr | 316 Cr | 338 Cr | 463 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 114 Cr | 182 Cr | 177 Cr | 206 Cr | 187 Cr | 316 Cr | 381 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 25 Cr | 31 Cr | 8 Cr | 422 Cr | 42 Cr | 69 Cr | 71 Cr |
| Other assets | 79 Cr | 70 Cr | 78 Cr | 94 Cr | 186 Cr | 124 Cr | 82 Cr |
| Total assets | 450 Cr | 512 Cr | 588 Cr | 1,180 Cr | 931 Cr | 1,040 Cr | 1,264 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 66 Cr | 6 Cr | 14 Cr | -13 Cr | 17 Cr | 25 Cr | 57 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -19 Cr | -26 Cr | -17 Cr | -27 Cr | -146 Cr | 54 Cr | -64 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -42 Cr | 28 Cr | -21 Cr | 454 Cr | -251 Cr | -52 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | -24 Cr | 414 Cr | -380 Cr | 26 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 49 Cr | -14 Cr | -2 Cr | -13 Cr | -18 Cr | -21 Cr | 4 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 23.9% | 17.3% | 29.2% | 12.7% | 7.7% | 13.7% | 18.6% |
| ROE % | 334.9% | 76.2% | 72.4% | 9.8% | 5.1% | 10.4% | 15.6% |
| Debtor days | 65 | 96 | 77 | 79 | 79 | 105 | 87 |
| Inventory days | 132 | 122 | 151 | 185 | 209 | 171 | 152 |
| Days payable | 116 | 107 | 77 | 135 | 64 | 96 | 83 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 81 | 111 | 151 | 130 | 223 | 180 | 156 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 101.9% | 8.3% | 14.2% | -11.8% | 27.7% | 21.8% | 33.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 37.3% | 2.2% | 6.5% | 10.0% | 28.4% |
| Debt / equity | 72.11 | 10.47 | 3.37 | 0.57 | 0.30 | 0.23 | 0.25 |
| Current ratio | 0.85 | 1.00 | 1.13 | 1.89 | 2.53 | 2.22 | 2.05 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.47 | 3.99 | 2.93 | -1.03 | 1.95 | 0.63 | 0.65 |