ASTERDM
Aster DM Quality Care Limited
Multi-specialty hospital chain offering primary to quaternary care
Healthcare›Healthcare›Healthcare Services›Hospital
asterdmhealthcare.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Aster DM Quality Care (formerly Aster DM Healthcare) runs hospitals in India, treating inpatients and outpatients, and since 1 July 2026 it has been the merged company of Aster DM Healthcare and Quality Care India.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 24 companies in Hospital.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-09-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 97.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinics | 0.8% | 8 Cr | -0.43 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Hospitals | 97.0% | 1,053 Cr | 207 Cr | 5,403 Cr |
| Others | 0.1% | 1 Cr | -6 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Wholesale Pharmacies | 2.1% | 23 Cr | -10 Cr | 63 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.15x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,317 Cr | 3,711 Cr | 974 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 1,086 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,000 Cr | 1,078 Cr | 1,197 Cr | 1,186 Cr | 1,182 Cr | 1,311 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,939 Cr | 3,146 Cr | 814 Cr | 838 Cr | 867 Cr | 861 Cr | 808 Cr | 871 Cr | 947 Cr | 975 Cr | 950 Cr | 1,046 Cr |
| EBITDA | 377 Cr | 564 Cr | 159 Cr | 164 Cr | 220 Cr | 189 Cr | 192 Cr | 207 Cr | 250 Cr | 211 Cr | 233 Cr | 264 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.4% | 15.2% | 16.4% | 16.3% | 20.2% | 18.0% | 19.2% | 19.2% | 20.9% | 17.8% | 19.7% | 20.2% |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 49 Cr | 35 Cr | 33 Cr | 31 Cr | 33 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 36 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Interest | 102 Cr | 99 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Depreciation | 227 Cr | 232 Cr | 58 Cr | 60 Cr | 62 Cr | 62 Cr | 64 Cr | 63 Cr | 66 Cr | 68 Cr | 67 Cr | 69 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -5 Cr | 233 Cr | 29 Cr | 5,191 Cr | 159 Cr | 102 Cr | 91 Cr | 136 Cr | 167 Cr | 103 Cr | 163 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Tax % | -197.1% | 10.4% | 107.5% | 0.8% | 33.3% | 36.8% | 5.5% | 31.4% | 27.3% | 43.1% | 6.0% | 62.5% |
| Net profit | -15 Cr | 209 Cr | -2 Cr | 5,152 Cr | 106 Cr | 64 Cr | 86 Cr | 94 Cr | 121 Cr | 59 Cr | 154 Cr | 29 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.62 | ₹3.60 | ₹-0.48 | ₹103.34 | ₹1.94 | ₹1.14 | ₹1.59 | ₹1.67 | ₹2.13 | ₹1.02 | ₹2.72 | ₹0.31 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,931 Cr | 6,721 Cr | 7,963 Cr | 8,739 Cr | 8,608 Cr | 10,253 Cr | 11,933 Cr | 3,699 Cr | 4,138 Cr | 4,643 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 5,599 Cr | 6,108 Cr | 7,100 Cr | 7,481 Cr | 7,546 Cr | 8,770 Cr | 10,368 Cr | 3,121 Cr | 3,374 Cr | 3,742 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 332 Cr | 613 Cr | 863 Cr | 1,258 Cr | 1,063 Cr | 1,483 Cr | 1,565 Cr | 578 Cr | 765 Cr | 901 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 5.6% | 9.1% | 10.8% | 14.4% | 12.3% | 14.5% | 13.1% | 15.6% | 18.5% | 19.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 37 Cr | 45 Cr | 35 Cr | 38 Cr | 50 Cr | 51 Cr | 78 Cr | 25 Cr | 148 Cr | 126 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 354 Cr | 185 Cr | 179 Cr | 360 Cr | 294 Cr | 257 Cr | 329 Cr | 110 Cr | 124 Cr | 123 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 322 Cr | 298 Cr | 306 Cr | 586 Cr | 618 Cr | 641 Cr | 780 Cr | 220 Cr | 249 Cr | 264 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 108 Cr | 308 Cr | 410 Cr | 330 Cr | 205 Cr | 637 Cr | 535 Cr | 330 Cr | 5,542 Cr | 570 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 10.0% | 8.5% | 10.5% | 4.7% | 13.3% | 5.6% | 11.1% | 35.9% | 2.4% | 25.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 98 Cr | 282 Cr | 367 Cr | 315 Cr | 178 Cr | 601 Cr | 475 Cr | 212 Cr | 5,408 Cr | 427 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.20 | ₹5.75 | ₹6.63 | ₹5.51 | ₹2.97 | ₹10.58 | ₹8.55 | ₹2.60 | ₹107.98 | ₹7.53 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | 3.4% | 5.7% | 8.5% | 114.2% | 12.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 403 Cr | 505 Cr | 505 Cr | 500 Cr | 497 Cr | 497 Cr | 500 Cr | 500 Cr | 500 Cr | 518 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,472 Cr | 2,327 Cr | 2,709 Cr | 2,773 Cr | 2,875 Cr | 3,456 Cr | 3,949 Cr | 4,060 Cr | 2,929 Cr | 4,058 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,721 Cr | 2,212 Cr | 2,608 Cr | 2,479 Cr | 1,914 Cr | 2,192 Cr | 2,287 Cr | 669 Cr | 642 Cr | 701 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,836 Cr | 2,082 Cr | 2,649 Cr | 6,240 Cr | 5,895 Cr | 5,871 Cr | 7,733 Cr | 12,292 Cr | 2,313 Cr | 2,577 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 6,807 Cr | 7,484 Cr | 8,936 Cr | 12,438 Cr | 11,643 Cr | 12,546 Cr | 14,881 Cr | 17,991 Cr | 6,606 Cr | 8,112 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2,767 Cr | 2,965 Cr | 3,322 Cr | 3,526 Cr | 3,279 Cr | 3,358 Cr | 4,629 Cr | 2,880 Cr | 3,628 Cr | 2,619 Cr |
| CWIP | 290 Cr | 402 Cr | 550 Cr | 736 Cr | 934 Cr | 978 Cr | 255 Cr | 170 Cr | 291 Cr | 413 Cr |
| Investments | 32 Cr | 38 Cr | 22 Cr | 34 Cr | 63 Cr | 45 Cr | 80 Cr | 17 Cr | 245 Cr | 1,167 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 23 Cr | 30 Cr | 68 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 526 Cr | 627 Cr | 732 Cr | 961 Cr | 849 Cr | 1,026 Cr | 1,306 Cr | 111 Cr | 92 Cr | 91 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 1,288 Cr | 1,546 Cr | 2,029 Cr | 2,366 Cr | 2,019 Cr | 2,021 Cr | 2,336 Cr | 233 Cr | 258 Cr | 307 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 137 Cr | 204 Cr | 228 Cr | 151 Cr | 258 Cr | 343 Cr | 379 Cr | 82 Cr | 165 Cr | 228 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,768 Cr | 1,702 Cr | 2,031 Cr | 4,634 Cr | 4,174 Cr | 4,776 Cr | 5,898 Cr | 14,498 Cr | 1,928 Cr | 3,288 Cr |
| Total assets | 6,807 Cr | 7,484 Cr | 8,936 Cr | 12,438 Cr | 11,643 Cr | 12,546 Cr | 14,881 Cr | 17,991 Cr | 6,606 Cr | 8,112 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 361 Cr | 537 Cr | 601 Cr | 1,223 Cr | 1,569 Cr | 1,313 Cr | 1,834 Cr | 158 Cr | 425 Cr | 656 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1,153 Cr | -523 Cr | -709 Cr | -667 Cr | -330 Cr | -570 Cr | -972 Cr | -885 Cr | 6,015 Cr | -288 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 654 Cr | 46 Cr | 134 Cr | -675 Cr | -1,116 Cr | -685 Cr | -817 Cr | 1,053 Cr | -6,358 Cr | -304 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -138 Cr | 61 Cr | 26 Cr | -119 Cr | 120 Cr | 65 Cr | 66 Cr | 332 Cr | 82 Cr | 63 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -571 Cr | 18 Cr | 23 Cr | 692 Cr | 1,183 Cr | 765 Cr | 986 Cr | -648 Cr | 68 Cr | 178 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 9.3% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 11.1% | 8.7% | 13.4% | 12.1% | 7.7% | 132.0% | 12.5% |
| ROE % | 4.5% | 8.8% | 9.1% | 7.4% | 3.9% | 11.7% | 8.7% | 2.6% | 147.3% | 8.0% |
| Debtor days | 79 | 84 | 93 | 99 | 85 | 72 | 71 | 23 | 23 | 24 |
| Inventory days | 32 | 34 | 33 | 40 | 36 | 36 | 40 | 11 | 8 | 7 |
| Days payable | 48 | 46 | 46 | 54 | 86 | 75 | 91 | 45 | 37 | 38 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 63 | 72 | 80 | 85 | 36 | 33 | 20 | -11 | -7 | -7 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 108.6% | 87.7% | 69.6% | 97.3% | 147.6% | 88.6% | 117.2% | 27.3% | 55.6% | 72.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 82.9% | 86.4% | 106.6% | 107.9% | 114.7% | 91.1% | 83.1% | 55.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.45 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.76 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.15 |
| Current ratio | 1.12 | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.10 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.06 | 0.65 | 2.16 | 1.99 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 7.78 | — | 2.76 | 1.85 | 1.56 | 1.25 | 1.22 | 1.02 | 0.62 | 0.53 |