ASTAR
Asian Star Company Limited
Asian Star Company Limited (ASTAR) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Gems, Jewellery And Watches
asianstargroup.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
ASTAR is classified under the Gems, Jewellery And Watches industry in the platform's taxonomy (reporting type: industrial).
Company snapshot
28thBy market cap
Ranked among 39 companies in Gems, Jewellery And Watches.
What we see
- ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.4% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Jun 2023 | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 924 Cr | 922 Cr | 691 Cr | 759 Cr | 654 Cr | 688 Cr | 854 Cr | 717 Cr | 759 Cr | 660 Cr | 746 Cr | 638 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 894 Cr | 890 Cr | 664 Cr | 732 Cr | 628 Cr | 666 Cr | 850 Cr | 695 Cr | 735 Cr | 648 Cr | 740 Cr | 625 Cr |
| EBITDA | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 5 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr | 13 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.3% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 0.5% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 0.7% | 2.1% |
| Other income | 7 Cr | -3 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | -0.92 Cr | 11 Cr | -0.06 Cr | 8 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 28 Cr | 20 Cr | 25 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 17 Cr | -3 Cr | 23 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | -0.58 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Tax % | 17.3% | 15.9% | 27.2% | 18.5% | 13.8% | 27.5% | -30.8% | 17.5% | 20.3% | 20.8% | 31.6% | 18.9% |
| Net profit | 24 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 12 Cr | -4 Cr | 19 Cr | 13 Cr | 9 Cr | -0.40 Cr | 12 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹14.29 | ₹11.03 | ₹11.26 | ₹11.54 | ₹21.46 | ₹7.51 | ₹-2.80 | ₹12.08 | ₹7.31 | ₹5.28 | ₹-0.25 | ₹7.53 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,494 Cr | 3,905 Cr | 3,642 Cr | 3,053 Cr | 2,544 Cr | 4,423 Cr | 4,478 Cr | 2,956 Cr | 2,882 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,365 Cr | 3,734 Cr | 3,463 Cr | 2,936 Cr | 2,481 Cr | 4,293 Cr | 4,330 Cr | 2,875 Cr | 2,818 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 129 Cr | 171 Cr | 179 Cr | 117 Cr | 64 Cr | 130 Cr | 148 Cr | 81 Cr | 64 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 3.7% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | -4 Cr | 18 Cr | 8 Cr | -10 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 28 Cr | 31 Cr | 26 Cr | 20 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 20 Cr | 34 Cr | 26 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 90 Cr | 127 Cr | 136 Cr | 78 Cr | 59 Cr | 113 Cr | 105 Cr | 56 Cr | 50 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 26.6% | 13.8% | 15.5% | 18.6% | -7.9% | 16.9% | 20.8% | 22.6% | 19.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 66 Cr | 109 Cr | 115 Cr | 63 Cr | 64 Cr | 94 Cr | 83 Cr | 43 Cr | 40 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹41.31 | ₹68.18 | ₹71.00 | ₹39.61 | ₹39.94 | ₹58.62 | ₹51.63 | ₹26.98 | ₹25.25 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 3.7% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 5.6% | 5.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Reserves | 824 Cr | 968 Cr | 1,058 Cr | 1,147 Cr | 1,196 Cr | 1,297 Cr | 1,418 Cr | 1,546 Cr | 1,642 Cr |
| Borrowings | 978 Cr | 844 Cr | 690 Cr | 663 Cr | 549 Cr | 691 Cr | 628 Cr | 528 Cr | 493 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 418 Cr | 488 Cr | 296 Cr | 208 Cr | 287 Cr | 428 Cr | 446 Cr | 318 Cr | 322 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,236 Cr | 2,316 Cr | 2,060 Cr | 2,034 Cr | 2,048 Cr | 2,433 Cr | 2,507 Cr | 2,408 Cr | 2,473 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 260 Cr | 241 Cr | 229 Cr | 217 Cr | 203 Cr | 178 Cr | 167 Cr | 162 Cr | 156 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 0.05 Cr | — |
| Investments | 32 Cr | 65 Cr | 122 Cr | 116 Cr | 135 Cr | 133 Cr | 114 Cr | 79 Cr | 98 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 56 Cr | 122 Cr | 82 Cr | 197 Cr | 85 Cr | 116 Cr | 216 Cr |
| Inventories | 630 Cr | 559 Cr | 566 Cr | 554 Cr | 485 Cr | 565 Cr | 767 Cr | 744 Cr | 728 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 862 Cr | 924 Cr | 765 Cr | 667 Cr | 806 Cr | 1,048 Cr | 1,049 Cr | 934 Cr | 886 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 209 Cr | 302 Cr | 255 Cr | 242 Cr | 163 Cr | 193 Cr | 192 Cr | 180 Cr | 117 Cr |
| Other assets | 243 Cr | 225 Cr | 67 Cr | 115 Cr | 174 Cr | 120 Cr | 133 Cr | 194 Cr | 271 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,236 Cr | 2,316 Cr | 2,060 Cr | 2,034 Cr | 2,048 Cr | 2,433 Cr | 2,507 Cr | 2,408 Cr | 2,473 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | — | 279 Cr | — | 105 Cr | 116 Cr | -176 Cr | 94 Cr | 230 Cr | 90 Cr |
| Cash from investing | — | -34 Cr | — | -4 Cr | -0.74 Cr | 16 Cr | 6 Cr | 17 Cr | 0.40 Cr |
| Cash from financing | — | -134 Cr | — | -71 Cr | -123 Cr | 132 Cr | -87 Cr | -248 Cr | -74 Cr |
| Net cash flow | — | 110 Cr | — | 29 Cr | -7 Cr | -28 Cr | 13 Cr | -0.22 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | 271 Cr | — | 100 Cr | 115 Cr | -181 Cr | 89 Cr | 224 Cr | 83 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.5% | 8.6% | 9.2% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% |
| ROE % | 7.9% | 11.1% | 10.7% | 5.5% | 5.3% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 2.8% | 2.4% |
| Debtor days | 90 | 86 | 76 | 80 | 115 | 86 | 85 | 115 | 112 |
| Inventory days | 106 | 98 | 66 | 82 | 86 | 53 | 68 | 117 | 112 |
| Days payable | 57 | 40 | 24 | 19 | 39 | 33 | 33 | 38 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 139 | 144 | 119 | 142 | 162 | 106 | 121 | 194 | 224 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | 162.5% | — | 89.2% | n.m. | n.m. | 63.7% | n.m. | n.m. |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | — | 14.4% | n.m. | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 1.16 | 0.86 | 0.64 | 0.57 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.30 |
| Current ratio | 1.44 | 1.59 | 1.98 | 2.26 | 2.38 | 2.12 | 2.33 | 2.94 | 3.16 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 5.98 | 3.17 | 2.43 | 3.59 | 6.07 | 3.83 | 2.95 | 4.31 | 5.89 |