ASHOKA
Ashoka Buildcon Limited
EPC and infrastructure developer of roads, railways, power transmission and buildings projects
Industrials›Construction›Construction›Civil Construction
ashokabuildcon.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ashoka Buildcon builds roads, railways, power transmission and distribution networks and buildings on contract, and develops and operates toll and annuity road projects, mostly in India.
Company snapshot
29thBy market cap
Ranked among 90 companies in Civil Construction.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOT / Annuity Projects | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Construction & Contract | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Sale of Goods | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 34.3% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Only 44% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,154 Cr | 2,657 Cr | 3,052 Cr | 2,465 Cr | 2,489 Cr | 2,388 Cr | 2,694 Cr | 1,887 Cr | 1,851 Cr | 1,827 Cr | 1,954 Cr | 1,500 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,608 Cr | 2,060 Cr | 2,417 Cr | 1,866 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 1,749 Cr | 1,917 Cr | 1,288 Cr | 1,266 Cr | 1,392 Cr | 1,691 Cr | 1,242 Cr |
| EBITDA | 546 Cr | 597 Cr | 635 Cr | 599 Cr | 905 Cr | 639 Cr | 777 Cr | 599 Cr | 585 Cr | 435 Cr | 263 Cr | 258 Cr |
| OPM % | 25.3% | 22.5% | 20.8% | 24.3% | 36.4% | 26.8% | 28.8% | 31.7% | 31.6% | 23.8% | 13.5% | 17.2% |
| Other income | 41 Cr | 42 Cr | 86 Cr | 29 Cr | 40 Cr | 38 Cr | 61 Cr | 50 Cr | 57 Cr | 39 Cr | 38 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Interest | 321 Cr | 337 Cr | 334 Cr | 308 Cr | 307 Cr | 313 Cr | 318 Cr | 311 Cr | 318 Cr | 200 Cr | 82 Cr | 83 Cr |
| Depreciation | 99 Cr | 103 Cr | 68 Cr | 94 Cr | 98 Cr | 58 Cr | 40 Cr | 38 Cr | 40 Cr | 42 Cr | 41 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 167 Cr | 189 Cr | 426 Cr | 227 Cr | 540 Cr | 307 Cr | 481 Cr | 300 Cr | 64 Cr | 2,609 Cr | 160 Cr | 173 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.8% | 41.9% | 38.2% | 30.4% | 14.4% | -115.7% | 6.2% | 24.3% | -41.2% | 19.1% | 8.0% | 26.4% |
| Net profit | 119 Cr | 110 Cr | 254 Cr | 158 Cr | 462 Cr | 661 Cr | 452 Cr | 227 Cr | 91 Cr | 2,111 Cr | 147 Cr | 127 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.00 | ₹3.82 | ₹8.89 | ₹5.36 | ₹16.28 | ₹23.32 | ₹15.40 | ₹7.74 | ₹2.78 | ₹75.21 | ₹10.61 | ₹4.55 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,980 Cr | 3,603 Cr | 4,930 Cr | 5,070 Cr | 4,992 Cr | 5,946 Cr | 8,100 Cr | 9,798 Cr | 10,037 Cr | 7,520 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,029 Cr | 2,463 Cr | 3,536 Cr | 3,495 Cr | 3,456 Cr | 4,210 Cr | 6,132 Cr | 7,547 Cr | 7,117 Cr | 5,638 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 951 Cr | 1,140 Cr | 1,394 Cr | 1,575 Cr | 1,535 Cr | 1,736 Cr | 1,969 Cr | 2,252 Cr | 2,920 Cr | 1,882 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 31.9% | 31.6% | 28.3% | 31.1% | 30.8% | 29.2% | 24.3% | 23.0% | 29.1% | 25.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 82 Cr | 52 Cr | 77 Cr | 82 Cr | 130 Cr | 201 Cr | 135 Cr | 207 Cr | 169 Cr | 184 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 908 Cr | 994 Cr | 1,021 Cr | 1,043 Cr | 970 Cr | 1,004 Cr | 1,104 Cr | 1,310 Cr | 1,245 Cr | 912 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 264 Cr | 291 Cr | 258 Cr | 300 Cr | 276 Cr | 338 Cr | 341 Cr | 367 Cr | 290 Cr | 161 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -155 Cr | -35 Cr | 131 Cr | 326 Cr | 438 Cr | 932 Cr | 588 Cr | 870 Cr | 1,555 Cr | 3,132 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -45.1% | -239.5% | 130.8% | 50.8% | 37.5% | 17.2% | 36.6% | 40.1% | -11.5% | 17.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -225 Cr | -119 Cr | -40 Cr | 160 Cr | 273 Cr | 771 Cr | 373 Cr | 521 Cr | 1,734 Cr | 2,576 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-10.97 | ₹-5.94 | ₹-1.19 | ₹5.89 | ₹9.84 | ₹27.73 | ₹13.23 | ₹17.92 | ₹60.35 | ₹116.21 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 94 Cr | 94 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr |
| Reserves | 376 Cr | 222 Cr | 147 Cr | 274 Cr | 479 Cr | 1,240 Cr | 1,614 Cr | 2,080 Cr | 3,775 Cr | 6,439 Cr |
| Borrowings | 4,637 Cr | 4,934 Cr | 5,736 Cr | 5,816 Cr | 6,163 Cr | 3,623 Cr | 1,906 Cr | 5,443 Cr | 3,855 Cr | 1,511 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 5,582 Cr | 6,207 Cr | 6,960 Cr | 7,276 Cr | 7,240 Cr | 10,242 Cr | 13,264 Cr | 11,257 Cr | 12,755 Cr | 4,963 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 10,806 Cr | 11,550 Cr | 13,101 Cr | 13,634 Cr | 14,233 Cr | 15,465 Cr | 17,145 Cr | 19,124 Cr | 20,770 Cr | 13,050 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 203 Cr | 261 Cr | 432 Cr | 409 Cr | 386 Cr | 407 Cr | 287 Cr | 336 Cr | 324 Cr | 307 Cr |
| CWIP | 20 Cr | 25 Cr | 42 Cr | 70 Cr | 45 Cr | 73 Cr | 62 Cr | 39 Cr | 53 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Investments | 186 Cr | 247 Cr | 284 Cr | 186 Cr | 245 Cr | 98 Cr | 67 Cr | 145 Cr | 259 Cr | 502 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 15 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 104 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Inventories | 360 Cr | 419 Cr | 426 Cr | 435 Cr | 437 Cr | 450 Cr | 561 Cr | 699 Cr | 539 Cr | 440 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 361 Cr | 689 Cr | 1,048 Cr | 909 Cr | 896 Cr | 764 Cr | 910 Cr | 1,058 Cr | 1,212 Cr | 1,610 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 63 Cr | 172 Cr | 82 Cr | 573 Cr | 323 Cr | 369 Cr | 174 Cr | 459 Cr | 167 Cr | 591 Cr |
| Other assets | 9,614 Cr | 9,737 Cr | 10,772 Cr | 11,049 Cr | 11,898 Cr | 13,295 Cr | 15,072 Cr | 16,371 Cr | 18,112 Cr | 9,449 Cr |
| Total assets | 10,806 Cr | 11,550 Cr | 13,101 Cr | 13,634 Cr | 14,233 Cr | 15,465 Cr | 17,145 Cr | 19,124 Cr | 20,770 Cr | 13,050 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 827 Cr | 1,015 Cr | -90 Cr | 1,069 Cr | 155 Cr | 353 Cr | 492 Cr | 767 Cr | 1,692 Cr | 655 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -63 Cr | -178 Cr | -244 Cr | -117 Cr | -176 Cr | -233 Cr | -264 Cr | 234 Cr | -660 Cr | 1,276 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -866 Cr | -592 Cr | 311 Cr | -571 Cr | -221 Cr | -35 Cr | -311 Cr | -407 Cr | -1,014 Cr | -1,590 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -101 Cr | 245 Cr | -24 Cr | 381 Cr | -242 Cr | 85 Cr | -83 Cr | 593 Cr | 18 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 675 Cr | 852 Cr | -301 Cr | 959 Cr | 70 Cr | 208 Cr | 313 Cr | 621 Cr | 1,536 Cr | 537 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 14.4% | 17.9% | 18.8% | 21.5% | 20.1% | 37.1% | 43.6% | 27.7% | 34.9% | 50.0% |
| ROE % | -35.0% | -27.1% | -8.2% | 30.5% | 33.3% | 48.7% | 18.8% | 20.7% | 40.7% | 38.8% |
| Debtor days | 44 | 70 | 77 | 65 | 65 | 47 | 41 | 39 | 44 | 78 |
| Inventory days | 219 | 183 | 103 | 137 | 123 | 108 | 77 | 71 | 66 | 86 |
| Days payable | 350 | 284 | 247 | 232 | 205 | 206 | 145 | 160 | 121 | 180 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -87 | -31 | -67 | -30 | -17 | -51 | -27 | -49 | -11 | -16 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 87.0% | 89.1% | -6.5% | 67.9% | 10.1% | 20.3% | 25.0% | 34.1% | 57.9% | 34.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 50.3% | 48.5% | 25.2% | 32.5% | 19.1% | 27.1% | 41.3% | 44.1% |
| Debt / equity | 9.88 | 15.62 | 19.99 | 14.04 | 9.95 | 2.62 | 1.09 | 2.45 | 0.98 | 0.23 |
| Current ratio | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.89 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 0.92 | 1.13 | 2.17 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.81 | — | 4.05 | 3.33 | 3.80 | 1.87 | 0.88 | 2.21 | 1.26 | 0.49 |