ASAL
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Limited
Tata group company making auto sheet-metal stampings and assemblies
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Auto Components›Auto Components & Equipments
autostampings.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
ASAL (Automotive Stampings and Assemblies) manufactures automobile components and reports them as its only business segment.
Company snapshot
78thBy market cap
Ranked among 94 companies in Auto Components & Equipments.
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 76.5% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 212 Cr | 216 Cr | 232 Cr | 192 Cr | 197 Cr | 198 Cr | 188 Cr | 173 Cr | 212 Cr | 250 Cr | 256 Cr | 253 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 201 Cr | 204 Cr | 217 Cr | 180 Cr | 186 Cr | 187 Cr | 175 Cr | 162 Cr | 199 Cr | 233 Cr | 237 Cr | 239 Cr |
| EBITDA | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr |
| OPM % | 5.4% | 5.7% | 6.8% | 6.4% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 7.0% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 6.8% | 7.1% | 5.6% |
| Other income | 0.07 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.58 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -23.7% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | 5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.51 | ₹2.99 | ₹4.80 | ₹2.52 | ₹2.70 | ₹2.25 | ₹3.11 | ₹1.61 | ₹2.77 | ₹4.71 | ₹8.37 | ₹2.95 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 329 Cr | 336 Cr | 482 Cr | 362 Cr | 339 Cr | 608 Cr | 828 Cr | 880 Cr | 775 Cr | 891 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 328 Cr | 361 Cr | 470 Cr | 372 Cr | 339 Cr | 592 Cr | 796 Cr | 830 Cr | 727 Cr | 832 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 0.95 Cr | -25 Cr | 12 Cr | -10 Cr | 0.0067 Cr | 16 Cr | 33 Cr | 51 Cr | 48 Cr | 58 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 0.3% | -7.5% | 2.4% | -2.6% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 3.9% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 6.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -3 Cr | -47 Cr | -13 Cr | -17 Cr | -30 Cr | 52 Cr | 8 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 25 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | 0.0% | -0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -10.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -3 Cr | -47 Cr | -13 Cr | -17 Cr | -30 Cr | 52 Cr | 8 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.81 | ₹-29.35 | ₹-7.96 | ₹-10.72 | ₹-18.72 | ₹32.97 | ₹5.25 | ₹12.71 | ₹10.58 | ₹17.45 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Reserves | 2 Cr | -45 Cr | -57 Cr | -75 Cr | -105 Cr | -52 Cr | -43 Cr | -23 Cr | -7 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Borrowings | 82 Cr | 89 Cr | 136 Cr | 143 Cr | 154 Cr | 43 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 90 Cr | 70 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 105 Cr | 116 Cr | 149 Cr | 101 Cr | 109 Cr | 174 Cr | 207 Cr | 246 Cr | 196 Cr | 229 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 205 Cr | 177 Cr | 243 Cr | 185 Cr | 175 Cr | 181 Cr | 226 Cr | 285 Cr | 294 Cr | 335 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 110 Cr | 104 Cr | 105 Cr | 99 Cr | 83 Cr | 90 Cr | 93 Cr | 115 Cr | 118 Cr | 102 Cr |
| CWIP | 3 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 53 Cr | 31 Cr | 37 Cr | 41 Cr | 51 Cr | 66 Cr | 55 Cr | 84 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 50 Cr | 32 Cr | 65 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 23 Cr | 45 Cr | 72 Cr | 90 Cr | 97 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.02 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Other assets | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 33 Cr | 28 Cr | 26 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Total assets | 205 Cr | 177 Cr | 243 Cr | 185 Cr | 175 Cr | 181 Cr | 226 Cr | 285 Cr | 294 Cr | 335 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 18 Cr | 4 Cr | -21 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 44 Cr | 25 Cr | 31 Cr | -7 Cr | 59 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -7 Cr | -3 Cr | -6 Cr | 11 Cr | 3 Cr | 91 Cr | -14 Cr | -12 Cr | -15 Cr | -6 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -13 Cr | -1 Cr | 28 Cr | -19 Cr | -7 Cr | -132 Cr | -12 Cr | -20 Cr | 25 Cr | -39 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -2 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.36 Cr | -0.17 Cr | -0.38 Cr | 4 Cr | -0.66 Cr | -1 Cr | 3 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 10 Cr | 1 Cr | -36 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 26 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | -23 Cr | 52 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.3% | — | 2.0% | -24.7% | -17.5% | 70.5% | 100.2% | 89.3% | 32.1% | 36.9% |
| ROE % | -16.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 192.1% | 76.5% |
| Debtor days | 56 | 34 | 49 | 32 | 33 | 14 | 20 | 30 | 42 | 40 |
| Inventory days | 40 | 40 | 51 | 43 | 52 | 30 | 28 | 35 | 35 | 48 |
| Days payable | 105 | 103 | 88 | 96 | 109 | 82 | 75 | 80 | 65 | 78 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -10 | -28 | 12 | -21 | -24 | -38 | -27 | -16 | 13 | 9 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | n.m. | — | n.m. | — | n.m. | n.m. | 76.8% | 61.3% | -13.9% | 100.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | 100.7% | 37.5% | 52.9% |
| Debt / equity | 4.67 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.29 | 1.94 |
| Current ratio | 0.68 | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 0.59 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 0.90 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 86.35 | — | 11.60 | — | 23016.72 | 2.47 | 1.33 | 0.87 | 1.77 | 0.88 |