ARCHIES
Archies Limited
Archies Limited (ARCHIES) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Leisure Products
archiesonline.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Archies (Archies Limited) is an Indian greeting card and gift company that makes and sells cards, stationery, paper bags and gifts through company-owned stores, retailers, franchisees and distributors.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 1 companies in Leisure Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 46.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gifts | 40.6% | 21 Cr | 2 Cr | — |
| Greeting cards | 9.8% | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | — |
| Others | 1.7% | 0.89 Cr | 0.13 Cr | — |
| Stationery and paper bags | 46.5% | 24 Cr | 2 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.26x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 13 Cr | 20 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 19 Cr | 17 Cr | 28 Cr | 13 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 8 Cr |
| EBITDA | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | -6 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.36 Cr | -0.52 Cr | -2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | -4 Cr | -0.25 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.8% | 18.1% | -26.8% | 5.2% | 10.2% | 2.0% | -2.8% | -11.9% | 10.9% | 10.1% | -34.4% | -3.1% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.30 Cr |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.89 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 0.94 Cr | 0.97 Cr | -9 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.17 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.10 Cr | -5 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Tax % | -19.7% | 33.5% | 2.2% | 36.9% | -1247.5% | 83.1% | 16.9% | -40.2% | 179.6% | 172.6% | 22.0% | 29.5% |
| Net profit | 1 Cr | 0.65 Cr | -9 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.03 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.30 Cr | -0.25 Cr | -0.07 Cr | -4 Cr | -1 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.33 | ₹0.19 | ₹-2.55 | ₹-0.30 | ₹0.19 | ₹0.01 | ₹-0.33 | ₹0.09 | ₹-0.07 | ₹-0.02 | ₹-1.26 | ₹-0.41 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 186 Cr | 158 Cr | 161 Cr | 139 Cr | 55 Cr | 77 Cr | 86 Cr | 80 Cr | 70 Cr | 56 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 187 Cr | 156 Cr | 156 Cr | 123 Cr | 57 Cr | 72 Cr | 82 Cr | 78 Cr | 67 Cr | 58 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | -0.92 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 16 Cr | -2 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | -2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | -0.5% | 1.2% | 3.2% | 11.5% | -3.6% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 2.3% | 3.7% | -3.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 23 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -6 Cr | -3 Cr | 0.73 Cr | -10 Cr | -4 Cr | -4 Cr | 1 Cr | -9 Cr | -3 Cr | -5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.4% | 17.7% | 0.1% | 29.8% | 40.9% | 35.2% | -116.0% | 4.7% | 46.3% | 11.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -4 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.73 Cr | -7 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | 2 Cr | -8 Cr | -1 Cr | -4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.09 | ₹-0.70 | ₹0.21 | ₹-2.12 | ₹-0.70 | ₹-0.78 | ₹0.71 | ₹-2.43 | ₹-0.43 | ₹-1.27 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.7% | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Reserves | 100 Cr | 111 Cr | 111 Cr | 103 Cr | 101 Cr | 98 Cr | 101 Cr | 93 Cr | 123 Cr | 118 Cr |
| Borrowings | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 28 Cr | 18 Cr | 25 Cr | 20 Cr | 28 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 34 Cr | 32 Cr | 34 Cr | 90 Cr | 65 Cr | 56 Cr | 48 Cr | 44 Cr | 36 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 155 Cr | 166 Cr | 168 Cr | 228 Cr | 190 Cr | 186 Cr | 176 Cr | 171 Cr | 197 Cr | 185 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 61 Cr | 76 Cr | 75 Cr | 133 Cr | 106 Cr | 66 Cr | 62 Cr | 60 Cr | 100 Cr | 98 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.38 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.04 Cr | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.02 Cr |
| Inventories | 57 Cr | 52 Cr | 51 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 65 Cr | 66 Cr | 66 Cr | 66 Cr | 66 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 19 Cr | 16 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.77 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.20 Cr |
| Other assets | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 21 Cr | 20 Cr | 15 Cr | 45 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 22 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Total assets | 155 Cr | 166 Cr | 168 Cr | 228 Cr | 190 Cr | 186 Cr | 176 Cr | 171 Cr | 197 Cr | 185 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -7 Cr | -4 Cr | -4 Cr | -3 Cr | 6 Cr | -0.78 Cr | 10 Cr | -0.21 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -2 Cr | -0.59 Cr | -2 Cr | -8 Cr | -19 Cr | -2 Cr | -17 Cr | -4 Cr | -8 Cr | -5 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -2 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.86 Cr | -0.96 Cr | -0.23 Cr | -0.11 Cr | -0.06 Cr | -0.14 Cr | 0.31 Cr | -0.26 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -0.08 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 12 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | -2.2% | -0.0% | 2.6% | -0.5% | 2.7% | 1.3% | 4.9% | -2.8% | 1.3% | -0.6% |
| ROE % | -3.5% | -2.0% | 0.6% | -6.5% | -2.2% | -2.5% | 2.2% | -8.3% | -1.1% | -3.4% |
| Debtor days | 39 | 51 | 43 | 42 | 69 | 43 | 37 | 36 | 41 | 33 |
| Inventory days | 2237 | 2159 | 1682 | 2041 | 2443 | 1246 | 1507 | 1651 | 1816 | 2126 |
| Days payable | 388 | 484 | 425 | 403 | 269 | 168 | 166 | 151 | 150 | 177 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 1888 | 1726 | 1301 | 1680 | 2242 | 1121 | 1379 | 1536 | 1707 | 1983 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | n.m. | 139.6% | 63.9% | — | 56.7% | 151.6% | n.m. | 294.8% | — |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | n.m. | 93.6% | 157.3% | 133.8% | 285.5% | 117.5% | 205.9% | n.m. |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.26 |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.77 | 1.27 | 1.57 | 1.56 | 1.87 | 1.64 | 1.65 | 1.66 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | 7.69 | 2.78 | 1.73 | — | 4.51 | 4.50 | 14.74 | 11.44 | — |