APTUS
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited
Affordable housing finance company offering home loans and loans against property
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Housing Finance Company
aptusindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Aptus (Aptus Value Housing Finance India) is a Chennai-based affordable housing finance company that lends mainly home loans and small-business (SME) loans through a branch network that is strongest in southern India.
Company snapshot
7thBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Housing Finance Company.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 42.0% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Operating cash flow is negative even though the company shows a profit — the business may not be generating real cash yet.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 228 Cr | — | — | — | 277 Cr | 291 Cr | 300 Cr | 309 Cr | 308 Cr | 326 Cr | 353 Cr | 359 Cr |
| Other income | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Net operating income | 239 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 10 Cr | 291 Cr | 305 Cr | 315 Cr | 319 Cr | 317 Cr | 326 Cr | 353 Cr | 370 Cr |
| Employee cost | 39 Cr | 38 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | 44 Cr | 43 Cr | 47 Cr | 50 Cr | 53 Cr | 65 Cr | 62 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Other expenses | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 190 Cr | 205 Cr | 215 Cr | 222 Cr | 237 Cr | 246 Cr | 271 Cr | 286 Cr | 294 Cr | 304 Cr | 328 Cr | 329 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.9% | 23.2% | 23.7% | 22.5% | 23.1% | 22.4% | 23.6% | 23.2% | 23.0% | 22.3% | 20.3% | 20.7% |
| Net profit | 148 Cr | 158 Cr | 164 Cr | 172 Cr | 182 Cr | 191 Cr | 207 Cr | 219 Cr | 227 Cr | 236 Cr | 261 Cr | 261 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.97 | ₹3.16 | ₹3.29 | ₹3.44 | ₹3.65 | ₹3.82 | ₹4.15 | ₹4.39 | ₹4.54 | ₹4.72 | ₹5.22 | ₹5.21 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | 583 Cr | 782 Cr | — | 1,129 Cr | 1,295 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 13 Cr | 23 Cr | 19 Cr | 26 Cr | 36 Cr | 52 Cr | 48 Cr | 0 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 13 Cr | 23 Cr | 19 Cr | 609 Cr | 818 Cr | 52 Cr | 1,177 Cr | 1,295 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 48 Cr | 65 Cr | 71 Cr | 84 Cr | 121 Cr | 149 Cr | 177 Cr | 230 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 13 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 37 Cr | 48 Cr | 66 Cr | 81 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 153 Cr | 247 Cr | 345 Cr | 480 Cr | 654 Cr | 793 Cr | 975 Cr | 1,211 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.0% | 14.7% | 22.6% | 22.9% | 23.1% | 22.9% | 22.9% | 22.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 111 Cr | 211 Cr | 267 Cr | 370 Cr | 503 Cr | 612 Cr | 751 Cr | 943 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.83 | ₹4.77 | ₹5.56 | ₹7.58 | ₹10.11 | ₹12.27 | ₹15.04 | ₹18.84 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 19.8% | 32.6% | 29.9% | 23.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 79 Cr | 95 Cr | 95 Cr | 99 Cr | 100 Cr | 100 Cr | 100 Cr | 100 Cr |
| Reserves | 620 Cr | 1,615 Cr | 1,885 Cr | 2,817 Cr | 3,240 Cr | 3,668 Cr | 4,217 Cr | 4,960 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,600 Cr | 2,015 Cr | 2,508 Cr | 2,721 Cr | 3,786 Cr | — | 6,847 Cr | 7,874 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 30 Cr | 23 Cr | 33 Cr | 47 Cr | 51 Cr | 5,236 Cr | 80 Cr | 114 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,328 Cr | 3,747 Cr | 4,520 Cr | 5,684 Cr | 7,176 Cr | 9,004 Cr | 11,243 Cr | 13,048 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | 0.84 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 53 Cr | 102 Cr | 51 Cr | — | 53 Cr | 240 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 5,079 Cr | 6,592 Cr | — | 10,630 Cr | 11,930 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 107 Cr | 484 Cr | 423 Cr | 405 Cr | 372 Cr | 336 Cr | 406 Cr | 563 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,218 Cr | 3,259 Cr | 4,042 Cr | 95 Cr | 156 Cr | 8,662 Cr | 147 Cr | 307 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,328 Cr | 3,747 Cr | 4,520 Cr | 5,684 Cr | 7,176 Cr | 9,004 Cr | 11,243 Cr | 13,048 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -713 Cr | -735 Cr | -621 Cr | -724 Cr | -1,047 Cr | -1,356 Cr | -1,405 Cr | -592 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 45 Cr | -97 Cr | 65 Cr | -62 Cr | 36 Cr | 21 Cr | 13 Cr | -72 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 763 Cr | 1,209 Cr | 495 Cr | 768 Cr | 978 Cr | 1,224 Cr | 1,461 Cr | 822 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 95 Cr | 377 Cr | -61 Cr | -18 Cr | -33 Cr | -111 Cr | 70 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -716 Cr | -737 Cr | -622 Cr | -727 Cr | -1,050 Cr | -1,361 Cr | -1,412 Cr | -599 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 16.0% | 12.3% | 13.5% | 12.7% | 15.1% | 16.2% | 17.4% | 18.6% |
| Debt / equity | 2.29 | 1.18 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 1.13 | 0.01 | 1.59 | 1.56 |