ANDREWYU
Andrew Yule & Company Limited
Andrew Yule & Company Limited (ANDREWYU) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Tea & Coffee
andrewyule.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Tea & Coffee.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 88 Cr | 87 Cr | 77 Cr | 56 Cr | 89 Cr | 68 Cr | 98 Cr | 56 Cr | 72 Cr | 75 Cr | 93 Cr | 58 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 100 Cr | 108 Cr | 112 Cr | 67 Cr | 79 Cr | 88 Cr | 141 Cr | 84 Cr | 76 Cr | 89 Cr | 141 Cr | 72 Cr |
| EBITDA | -12 Cr | -21 Cr | -35 Cr | -12 Cr | 10 Cr | -20 Cr | -42 Cr | -28 Cr | -5 Cr | -14 Cr | -48 Cr | -14 Cr |
| OPM % | -13.8% | -24.6% | -45.9% | -21.2% | 11.3% | -28.8% | -42.9% | -49.3% | -6.4% | -18.4% | -52.1% | -23.4% |
| Other income | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 36 Cr | 60 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | -7 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 17 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -7 Cr | -15 Cr | -28 Cr | -3 Cr | 16 Cr | -16 Cr | -3 Cr | 22 Cr | 2 Cr | -9 Cr | -37 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.2% | 14.5% | 19.8% | 10.4% | 9.5% | 9.0% | 82.2% | 8.5% | 101.0% | 5.9% | 18.1% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | -5 Cr | -12 Cr | -22 Cr | -3 Cr | 15 Cr | -14 Cr | -0.61 Cr | 20 Cr | -0.02 Cr | -9 Cr | -31 Cr | -2 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.11 | ₹-0.27 | ₹-0.45 | ₹-0.05 | ₹0.31 | ₹-0.29 | ₹-0.01 | ₹0.41 | ₹0.00 | ₹-0.18 | ₹-0.62 | ₹-0.05 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 442 Cr | 370 Cr | 312 Cr | 299 Cr | 331 Cr | 414 Cr | 374 Cr | 310 Cr | 312 Cr | 295 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 430 Cr | 365 Cr | 333 Cr | 336 Cr | 332 Cr | 423 Cr | 380 Cr | 399 Cr | 375 Cr | 390 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 12 Cr | 6 Cr | -21 Cr | -37 Cr | -1 Cr | -8 Cr | -6 Cr | -89 Cr | -64 Cr | -94 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 2.8% | 1.5% | -6.6% | -12.4% | -0.3% | -2.0% | -1.7% | -28.9% | -20.4% | -31.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 42 Cr | 28 Cr | 41 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 57 Cr | 32 Cr | 39 Cr | 64 Cr | 88 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 7 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 22 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 51 Cr | 29 Cr | 7 Cr | -23 Cr | 29 Cr | 7 Cr | 20 Cr | -57 Cr | -6 Cr | -23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 11.7% | 22.3% | 24.2% | 4.7% | -22.7% | 179.1% | 38.2% | 16.8% | 51.0% | 16.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 45 Cr | 22 Cr | 6 Cr | -22 Cr | 35 Cr | -5 Cr | 13 Cr | -47 Cr | -3 Cr | -19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.93 | ₹0.46 | ₹0.11 | ₹-0.44 | ₹0.72 | ₹-0.11 | ₹0.26 | ₹-0.97 | ₹-0.06 | ₹-0.39 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | 98 Cr |
| Reserves | 238 Cr | 257 Cr | 253 Cr | 245 Cr | 281 Cr | 276 Cr | 287 Cr | 242 Cr | 241 Cr | 228 Cr |
| Borrowings | 41 Cr | 28 Cr | 53 Cr | 81 Cr | 70 Cr | 67 Cr | 100 Cr | 114 Cr | 105 Cr | 121 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 212 Cr | 187 Cr | 187 Cr | 179 Cr | 187 Cr | 197 Cr | 257 Cr | 257 Cr | 308 Cr | 302 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 589 Cr | 570 Cr | 591 Cr | 602 Cr | 636 Cr | 638 Cr | 742 Cr | 711 Cr | 752 Cr | 749 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 80 Cr | 84 Cr | 87 Cr | 94 Cr | 103 Cr | 112 Cr | 142 Cr | 162 Cr | 192 Cr | 206 Cr |
| CWIP | 18 Cr | 37 Cr | 59 Cr | 77 Cr | 75 Cr | 82 Cr | 94 Cr | 88 Cr | 61 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Investments | 169 Cr | 179 Cr | 179 Cr | 202 Cr | 203 Cr | 198 Cr | 201 Cr | 219 Cr | 244 Cr | 254 Cr |
| Inventories | 48 Cr | 51 Cr | 54 Cr | 48 Cr | 46 Cr | 50 Cr | 53 Cr | 34 Cr | 40 Cr | 58 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 119 Cr | 80 Cr | 67 Cr | 51 Cr | 63 Cr | 80 Cr | 118 Cr | 100 Cr | 124 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 81 Cr | 81 Cr | 81 Cr | 64 Cr | 68 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Other assets | 73 Cr | 59 Cr | 63 Cr | 65 Cr | 77 Cr | 107 Cr | 121 Cr | 97 Cr | 84 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Total assets | 589 Cr | 570 Cr | 591 Cr | 602 Cr | 636 Cr | 638 Cr | 742 Cr | 711 Cr | 752 Cr | 749 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 6 Cr | 13 Cr | — | -14 Cr | 20 Cr | -63 Cr | 54 Cr | 23 Cr | -11 Cr | -80 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 12 Cr | -7 Cr | — | -28 Cr | 28 Cr | 23 Cr | -29 Cr | -21 Cr | 26 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -19 Cr | -7 Cr | — | 25 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | -8 Cr | -12 Cr | -15 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.31 Cr | -0.88 Cr | — | -17 Cr | 55 Cr | -36 Cr | 18 Cr | -11 Cr | -0.87 Cr | -0.49 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -16 Cr | -16 Cr | — | -45 Cr | 20 Cr | -79 Cr | 19 Cr | -11 Cr | -24 Cr | -102 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 16.1% | 9.2% | 3.4% | -3.4% | 8.2% | 3.3% | 6.3% | -9.2% | 0.2% | -0.4% |
| ROE % | 13.5% | 6.3% | 1.6% | -6.3% | 9.3% | -1.4% | 3.3% | -14.0% | -0.8% | -5.9% |
| Debtor days | 98 | 78 | 78 | 62 | 70 | 70 | 115 | 118 | 145 | 108 |
| Inventory days | 106 | 151 | 206 | 200 | 189 | 190 | 146 | 122 | 132 | 149 |
| Days payable | 225 | 204 | 230 | 223 | 259 | 228 | 286 | 274 | 346 | 215 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -21 | 25 | 54 | 40 | 0 | 33 | -25 | -35 | -69 | 42 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | n.m. | n.m. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.37 |
| Current ratio | 1.49 | 1.47 | 1.38 | 0.97 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 0.98 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.59 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -3.22 | -9.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |