AMNPLST
Amines & Plasticizers Limited
Commodity and specialty chemicals manufacturer
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Commodity Chemicals
amines.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Amines & Plasticizers (APL) makes speciality chemicals, including gas-treating solvents, ethanolamines, morpholine derivatives and EO/PO-based speciality products, and sells them to pharmaceutical, oil and gas, agrochemical, personal care and textile customers in over 50 countries.
Company snapshot
17thBy market cap
Ranked among 24 companies in Commodity Chemicals.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.09x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 157 Cr | 175 Cr | 177 Cr | 137 Cr | 167 Cr | 191 Cr | 166 Cr | 140 Cr | 133 Cr | 142 Cr | 155 Cr | 151 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 141 Cr | 158 Cr | 155 Cr | 123 Cr | 150 Cr | 174 Cr | 145 Cr | 127 Cr | 122 Cr | 130 Cr | 132 Cr | 136 Cr |
| EBITDA | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 22 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 23 Cr | 15 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.1% | 9.7% | 12.4% | 10.8% | 9.8% | 8.9% | 12.6% | 9.3% | 8.1% | 8.8% | 15.1% | 9.9% |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.20 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.96 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 21 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.7% | 26.3% | 26.0% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 26.1% | 25.4% | 25.7% | 24.9% | 28.1% | 25.5% | 25.7% |
| Net profit | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 15 Cr | 9 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.65 | ₹1.79 | ₹2.35 | ₹1.57 | ₹1.78 | ₹1.77 | ₹2.33 | ₹1.35 | ₹1.12 | ₹1.38 | ₹2.79 | ₹1.72 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 321 Cr | 333 Cr | 455 Cr | 399 Cr | 442 Cr | 563 Cr | 597 Cr | 647 Cr | 661 Cr | 571 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 292 Cr | 305 Cr | 421 Cr | 357 Cr | 389 Cr | 523 Cr | 555 Cr | 578 Cr | 592 Cr | 511 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 34 Cr | 42 Cr | 53 Cr | 40 Cr | 42 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 60 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.8% | 8.5% | 7.4% | 10.4% | 11.9% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 10.7% | 10.4% | 10.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.72 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr | 44 Cr | 32 Cr | 30 Cr | 54 Cr | 55 Cr | 49 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 29.9% | 35.8% | 36.3% | 19.0% | 25.8% | 25.8% | 24.5% | 25.7% | 25.3% | 26.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 25 Cr | 33 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 40 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.69 | ₹2.68 | ₹2.99 | ₹4.47 | ₹5.92 | ₹4.34 | ₹4.16 | ₹7.24 | ₹7.45 | ₹6.64 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 9.2% | 9.6% | 6.9% | 6.7% | 7.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Reserves | 44 Cr | 57 Cr | 71 Cr | 97 Cr | 130 Cr | 151 Cr | 172 Cr | 209 Cr | 248 Cr | 281 Cr |
| Borrowings | 59 Cr | 54 Cr | 76 Cr | 55 Cr | 71 Cr | 72 Cr | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 77 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 46 Cr | 68 Cr | 94 Cr | 68 Cr | 94 Cr | 76 Cr | 77 Cr | 84 Cr | 81 Cr | 103 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 161 Cr | 190 Cr | 252 Cr | 232 Cr | 305 Cr | 310 Cr | 344 Cr | 389 Cr | 416 Cr | 422 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 36 Cr | 40 Cr | 43 Cr | 75 Cr | 73 Cr | 84 Cr | 80 Cr | 80 Cr | 80 Cr | 76 Cr |
| CWIP | 1 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 11 Cr | 3 Cr | 11 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.09 Cr |
| Investments | 0.15 Cr | 0.0002 Cr | 0.0002 Cr | 0.0002 Cr | 0.0002 Cr | 0.0002 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.26 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 39 Cr | 58 Cr | 57 Cr | 59 Cr | 54 Cr | 87 Cr | 75 Cr | 89 Cr | 85 Cr | 83 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 45 Cr | 44 Cr | 77 Cr | 68 Cr | 89 Cr | 102 Cr | 121 Cr | 98 Cr | 134 Cr | 139 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.97 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | 46 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 36 Cr | 42 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Other assets | 40 Cr | 42 Cr | 54 Cr | 23 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 56 Cr | 83 Cr | 73 Cr | 73 Cr |
| Total assets | 161 Cr | 190 Cr | 252 Cr | 232 Cr | 305 Cr | 310 Cr | 344 Cr | 389 Cr | 416 Cr | 422 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 9 Cr | 22 Cr | 10 Cr | 31 Cr | 43 Cr | -27 Cr | 5 Cr | 47 Cr | 29 Cr | 66 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -5 Cr | -4 Cr | -6 Cr | -17 Cr | -6 Cr | -4 Cr | -2 Cr | -1 Cr | -3 Cr | -0.73 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -5 Cr | -14 Cr | 12 Cr | -22 Cr | 6 Cr | -13 Cr | 0.40 Cr | -16 Cr | -20 Cr | -58 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.17 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr | -8 Cr | 44 Cr | -43 Cr | 3 Cr | 30 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 4 Cr | 14 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 33 Cr | -35 Cr | 2 Cr | 43 Cr | 26 Cr | 66 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 23.9% | 24.6% | 21.4% | 24.4% | 25.3% | 17.5% | 15.1% | 21.9% | 19.3% | 17.2% |
| ROE % | 26.5% | 21.6% | 19.9% | 22.8% | 23.2% | 14.7% | 12.5% | 18.1% | 15.9% | 12.5% |
| Debtor days | 51 | 48 | 61 | 63 | 73 | 66 | 74 | 55 | 74 | 89 |
| Inventory days | 73 | 95 | 63 | 81 | 72 | 78 | 69 | 81 | 73 | 82 |
| Days payable | 69 | 89 | 81 | 73 | 99 | 54 | 56 | 60 | 48 | 62 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 55 | 54 | 44 | 71 | 47 | 90 | 87 | 76 | 99 | 109 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 33.5% | 76.1% | 28.7% | 74.1% | 82.3% | -66.1% | 10.7% | 67.8% | 42.2% | 111.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 45.1% | 59.8% | 65.5% | 35.5% | 15.8% | 16.4% | 44.6% | 72.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.07 | 0.79 | 0.92 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.09 |
| Current ratio | 1.35 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.68 | 1.67 | 1.92 | 1.96 | 2.18 | 2.41 | 3.12 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.05 | 1.73 | 1.93 | 1.26 | 0.47 | 1.71 | 1.86 | 0.71 | 0.51 | -0.37 |