AMBICAAGAR
Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited
Agarbathies and aroma products manufacturer with a hotel division
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Household Products›Household Products
ambicaagarbathies.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ambica Agarbathies sells agarbathies (incense sticks) through its agarbathies division and also runs a hotel division, both reported as separate segments from Eluru in Andhra Pradesh.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 4 companies in Household Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 81.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agarbathies Division | 81.0% | 29 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 107 Cr |
| Hotel Division | 23.2% | 8 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 118 Cr |
Shares add up to 104% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.4% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 31 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | 54 Cr | 22 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 24 Cr | 27 Cr | 23 Cr | 15 Cr | 30 Cr | 34 Cr | 30 Cr | 27 Cr | 33 Cr | 51 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr |
| EBITDA | 0.44 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| OPM % | 1.8% | 6.0% | 2.6% | 34.8% | 9.2% | 6.5% | 4.1% | 10.2% | 5.3% | 6.1% | 8.9% | 12.8% |
| Other income | 0.49 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.46 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 0.67 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -2 Cr | -0.77 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.51 Cr | -0.57 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Tax % | 8.1% | 0.0% | 86.6% | 6.4% | 25.6% | 25.6% | -241.4% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 37.4% | 40.3% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | -1 Cr | -0.77 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 0.38 Cr | -2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 1 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.87 | ₹-0.45 | ₹0.13 | ₹3.26 | ₹0.54 | ₹0.22 | ₹3.25 | ₹0.66 | ₹0.54 | ₹0.65 | ₹0.15 | ₹0.64 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 119 Cr | 125 Cr | 138 Cr | 168 Cr | 142 Cr | 116 Cr | 117 Cr | 98 Cr | 124 Cr | 141 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 107 Cr | 131 Cr | 127 Cr | 154 Cr | 138 Cr | 102 Cr | 110 Cr | 94 Cr | 113 Cr | 131 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 12 Cr | -5 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 4 Cr | 14 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 10.1% | -4.3% | 8.4% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 12.0% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 8.3% | 7.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 2 Cr | -17 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | -0.50 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 3 Cr | -2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.0% | -2.7% | -187.5% | -16.9% | 647.6% | -300.4% | 17.2% | -62.2% | 81.8% | 31.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 2 Cr | -18 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | -4 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.90 | ₹-10.38 | ₹5.97 | ₹2.48 | ₹1.59 | ₹1.40 | ₹1.47 | ₹-2.13 | ₹4.66 | ₹2.01 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Reserves | 20 Cr | 68 Cr | 76 Cr | 80 Cr | 83 Cr | 83 Cr | 88 Cr | 84 Cr | 92 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Borrowings | 58 Cr | 77 Cr | 67 Cr | 66 Cr | 69 Cr | 64 Cr | 63 Cr | 67 Cr | 75 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 19 Cr | 40 Cr | 34 Cr | 41 Cr | 42 Cr | 55 Cr | 36 Cr | 43 Cr | 39 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 114 Cr | 202 Cr | 194 Cr | 204 Cr | 212 Cr | 219 Cr | 204 Cr | 211 Cr | 224 Cr | 245 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 39 Cr | 132 Cr | 129 Cr | 126 Cr | 125 Cr | 122 Cr | 122 Cr | 119 Cr | 123 Cr | 128 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | — | 0 Cr | 4 Cr | — | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Inventories | 19 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 8 Cr | 29 Cr | 19 Cr | 9 Cr | 14 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.28 Cr |
| Other assets | 41 Cr | 43 Cr | 38 Cr | 33 Cr | 55 Cr | 46 Cr | 51 Cr | 63 Cr | 70 Cr | 76 Cr |
| Total assets | 114 Cr | 202 Cr | 194 Cr | 204 Cr | 212 Cr | 219 Cr | 204 Cr | 211 Cr | 224 Cr | 245 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 27 Cr | -44 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | -8 Cr | 16 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | -7 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -0.60 Cr | -0.19 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.10 Cr | -1 Cr | 0 Cr | -2 Cr | 2 Cr | -5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -26 Cr | 50 Cr | -17 Cr | -6 Cr | 9 Cr | -17 Cr | -7 Cr | -6 Cr | 3 Cr | -0.65 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.60 Cr | 6 Cr | -4 Cr | 0.57 Cr | -0.81 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.50 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.12 Cr | -1 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 27 Cr | -44 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr | -10 Cr | 16 Cr | 8 Cr | 1 Cr | -7 Cr | -8 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 11.3% | -5.5% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 4.1% | 7.0% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 7.4% | 8.1% |
| ROE % | 4.1% | -20.9% | 11.0% | 4.4% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.4% | -3.6% | 0.4% | 3.1% |
| Debtor days | 26 | 36 | 38 | 46 | 21 | 91 | 60 | 35 | 42 | 61 |
| Inventory days | 572 | 19 | 76 | 244 | 439 | 476 | 27 | 115 | 74 | 95 |
| Days payable | 225 | 37 | 78 | 160 | 443 | 905 | 44 | 272 | 48 | 87 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 373 | 18 | 35 | 130 | 17 | -338 | 43 | -122 | 67 | 69 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 229.1% | — | 116.0% | 48.4% | n.m. | 112.7% | 112.5% | 119.0% | 13.8% | -68.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -16.6% | -123.3% | 41.1% | 45.4% | 63.4% | 113.6% | 66.5% | -4.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.55 | 0.90 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.78 |
| Current ratio | 0.66 | 2.55 | 4.03 | 3.48 | 2.93 | 2.08 | 4.51 | 3.66 | 2.69 | 2.62 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.72 | — | 5.53 | 4.68 | 16.67 | 4.42 | 8.36 | 17.35 | 7.17 | 8.67 |