AHLEAST
Asian Hotels (East) Limited
Asian Hotels (East) Limited (AHLEAST) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Leisure Services›Hotels & Resorts
ahleast.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Asian Hotels (East) runs hotel operations in India, owns the Hyatt Regency Kolkata hotel property, and is working through a subsidiary to acquire the Hyatt Regency Mumbai.
Company snapshot
30thBy market cap
Ranked among 37 companies in Hotels & Resorts.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2023-03-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 101.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hotel Business (East) | 101.5% | 29 Cr | 9 Cr | 171 Cr |
| Investments including investments in Hotel (South) | 0.7% | 0.20 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 70 Cr |
Shares add up to 102% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 21 Cr | 32 Cr | 34 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 33 Cr | 35 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 19 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 20 Cr |
| EBITDA | 2 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 4 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.8% | 33.1% | 39.3% | 2.6% | 17.1% | 33.2% | 40.5% | 23.1% | 23.2% | 37.6% | 33.2% | 24.1% |
| Other income | 0.81 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 26 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.65 Cr |
| Interest | 0 Cr | 8 Cr | 13 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.0005 Cr | 0.03 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.91 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 11 Cr | 2 Cr | 26 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 15 Cr | -5 Cr | -5 Cr | -49 Cr | 10 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.2% | 25.3% | 25.5% | 153.6% | 26.0% | 37.3% | 31.5% | -30.8% | -30.1% | -6.6% | 27.7% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 8 Cr | 2 Cr | 19 Cr | -0.39 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | -7 Cr | -7 Cr | -53 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.54 | ₹1.01 | ₹11.15 | ₹-0.22 | ₹1.75 | ₹2.79 | ₹5.82 | ₹-3.77 | ₹-4.03 | ₹-30.44 | ₹4.33 | ₹2.50 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 195 Cr | 190 Cr | 202 Cr | 185 Cr | 54 Cr | 92 Cr | 95 Cr | 108 Cr | 113 Cr | 122 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 152 Cr | 151 Cr | 160 Cr | 155 Cr | 65 Cr | 99 Cr | 73 Cr | 78 Cr | 84 Cr | 85 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 43 Cr | 39 Cr | 42 Cr | 30 Cr | -10 Cr | -7 Cr | 23 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 37 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 22.1% | 20.4% | 20.8% | 16.3% | -18.8% | -7.9% | 23.6% | 27.9% | 26.1% | 30.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 11 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 2 Cr | 28 Cr | 41 Cr | 0.59 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 19 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 0 Cr | 20 Cr | 40 Cr | 20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 31 Cr | 30 Cr | 28 Cr | 26 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 0.43 Cr | -2 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.76 Cr | -33 Cr | -35 Cr | 32 Cr | 43 Cr | 27 Cr | -49 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 916.8% | -243.1% | 65.3% | 1090.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 22.3% | 25.5% | 35.5% | -18.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -4 Cr | -6 Cr | 4 Cr | -8 Cr | -33 Cr | -34 Cr | 25 Cr | 32 Cr | 18 Cr | -59 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-3.04 | ₹-4.97 | ₹3.07 | ₹-6.51 | ₹-28.60 | ₹-29.93 | ₹14.19 | ₹18.34 | ₹10.13 | ₹-33.91 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2% | 13.7% | 24.7% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Reserves | 763 Cr | 757 Cr | 762 Cr | 748 Cr | 713 Cr | 675 Cr | 186 Cr | 213 Cr | 226 Cr | 166 Cr |
| Borrowings | 137 Cr | 128 Cr | 114 Cr | 97 Cr | 104 Cr | 141 Cr | — | 334 Cr | 330 Cr | 429 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 69 Cr | 77 Cr | 76 Cr | 112 Cr | 102 Cr | 88 Cr | 38 Cr | 41 Cr | 96 Cr | 90 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 981 Cr | 974 Cr | 963 Cr | 968 Cr | 931 Cr | 916 Cr | 241 Cr | 605 Cr | 669 Cr | 702 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 711 Cr | 682 Cr | 656 Cr | 631 Cr | 615 Cr | 609 Cr | 116 Cr | 116 Cr | 117 Cr | 121 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.09 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 464 Cr |
| Investments | 96 Cr | 78 Cr | 106 Cr | 95 Cr | 95 Cr | 91 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 6 Cr | 21 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Other assets | 153 Cr | 171 Cr | 173 Cr | 218 Cr | 205 Cr | 194 Cr | 114 Cr | 477 Cr | 536 Cr | 104 Cr |
| Total assets | 981 Cr | 974 Cr | 963 Cr | 968 Cr | 931 Cr | 916 Cr | 241 Cr | 605 Cr | 669 Cr | 702 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 37 Cr | 18 Cr | 34 Cr | 71 Cr | -7 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | -385 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 144 Cr | 22 Cr | -20 Cr | -44 Cr | 8 Cr | -10 Cr | -3 Cr | 58 Cr | 10 Cr | -65 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -180 Cr | -25 Cr | -30 Cr | -28 Cr | -0.38 Cr | 7 Cr | -6 Cr | 327 Cr | -9 Cr | 46 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.35 Cr | 15 Cr | -16 Cr | -0.38 Cr | 0.44 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.50 Cr | -0.07 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 33 Cr | 16 Cr | 29 Cr | 63 Cr | -11 Cr | -12 Cr | 3 Cr | -387 Cr | -10 Cr | -41 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 2.1% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 1.7% | -2.3% | -2.4% | 16.0% | 11.2% | 11.6% | -4.7% |
| ROE % | -0.5% | -0.7% | 0.5% | -1.0% | -4.6% | -5.0% | 12.1% | 13.8% | 7.2% | -32.0% |
| Debtor days | 21 | 29 | 32 | 26 | 51 | 46 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 13 |
| Inventory days | 50 | 65 | 34 | 47 | 105 | 76 | 27 | 36 | 34 | 29 |
| Days payable | 295 | 368 | 193 | 251 | 502 | 244 | 132 | 163 | 245 | 369 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -225 | -273 | -127 | -178 | -346 | -121 | -82 | -107 | -189 | -327 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 85.4% | 47.4% | 81.8% | 238.3% | — | — | 38.9% | -1273.4% | 1.5% | 60.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 72.3% | 112.2% | 159.8% | 533.8% | n.m. | -821.3% | -457.1% | -374.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.20 | — | 1.45 | 1.35 | 2.34 |
| Current ratio | 1.64 | 1.38 | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 1.16 | 1.93 | 1.96 | 0.33 | 0.23 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.03 | — | 2.64 | 3.16 | — | — | -0.06 | 10.99 | 11.11 | 11.42 |