ADOR
Ador Welding Limited
Tier-1 Indian welding equipment and consumables company
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Other Industrial Products
adorwelding.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ador Welding makes welding consumables, welding and cutting equipment, and welding automation for industrial customers in India and abroad.
Company snapshot
7thBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Other Industrial Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 80.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&R division | 14.7% | 119 Cr | 14 Cr | — |
| Products | 80.7% | 653 Cr | 80 Cr | — |
| Services | 6.9% | 56 Cr | -11 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 102% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sept 2022 | Dec 2022 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 200 Cr | 158 Cr | 185 Cr | 199 Cr | 269 Cr | 274 Cr | 310 Cr | 252 Cr | 281 Cr | 288 Cr | 319 Cr | 309 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 182 Cr | 142 Cr | 170 Cr | 175 Cr | 249 Cr | 251 Cr | 279 Cr | 256 Cr | 246 Cr | 253 Cr | 272 Cr | 274 Cr |
| EBITDA | 18 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 24 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 31 Cr | -4 Cr | 35 Cr | 35 Cr | 47 Cr | 36 Cr |
| OPM % | 8.8% | 10.3% | 8.2% | 12.1% | 7.5% | 8.5% | 10.0% | -1.7% | 12.4% | 12.3% | 14.8% | 11.5% |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 12 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Interest | 0.74 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 0.84 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0.81 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 22 Cr | 9 Cr | 21 Cr | 29 Cr | -5 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 50 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.4% | 24.8% | 25.2% | 25.6% | 28.3% | 27.6% | 37.8% | 21.6% | 25.7% | 25.9% | 32.0% | 25.3% |
| Net profit | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 7 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | -4 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 34 Cr | 28 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.70 | ₹7.65 | ₹7.34 | ₹12.03 | ₹4.92 | ₹8.86 | ₹10.40 | ₹-2.27 | ₹14.37 | ₹15.35 | ₹19.65 | ₹15.86 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 482 Cr | 465 Cr | 513 Cr | 527 Cr | 448 Cr | 661 Cr | 1,123 Cr | 1,140 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 452 Cr | 431 Cr | 469 Cr | 484 Cr | 428 Cr | 603 Cr | 1,021 Cr | 1,019 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 30 Cr | 34 Cr | 44 Cr | 43 Cr | 20 Cr | 58 Cr | 102 Cr | 121 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 6.2% | 7.3% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 4.5% | 8.8% | 9.1% | 10.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 36 Cr | 34 Cr | -14 Cr | 58 Cr | 87 Cr | 115 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 33.6% | 34.5% | 30.9% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 22.4% | 30.6% | 28.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 25 Cr | 29 Cr | -10 Cr | 45 Cr | 60 Cr | 82 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹13.13 | ₹13.54 | ₹18.04 | ₹21.15 | ₹-7.63 | ₹33.21 | ₹34.51 | ₹47.11 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 76.9% | 42.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Reserves | 221 Cr | 231 Cr | 248 Cr | 254 Cr | 224 Cr | 268 Cr | 490 Cr | 537 Cr |
| Borrowings | 36 Cr | 81 Cr | 65 Cr | 82 Cr | 28 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.85 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 107 Cr | 102 Cr | 103 Cr | 96 Cr | 110 Cr | 110 Cr | 186 Cr | 277 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 378 Cr | 428 Cr | 429 Cr | 445 Cr | 375 Cr | 393 Cr | 694 Cr | 832 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 93 Cr | 94 Cr | 106 Cr | 117 Cr | 109 Cr | 110 Cr | 186 Cr | 193 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Investments | 11 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 18 Cr | 27 Cr | 42 Cr | 58 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Inventories | 48 Cr | 54 Cr | 52 Cr | 62 Cr | 62 Cr | 90 Cr | 127 Cr | 152 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 77 Cr | 92 Cr | 85 Cr | 130 Cr | 105 Cr | 93 Cr | 193 Cr | 232 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 20 Cr | 16 Cr | 27 Cr | 5 Cr | 17 Cr | 7 Cr | 30 Cr | 42 Cr |
| Other assets | 126 Cr | 169 Cr | 145 Cr | 118 Cr | 59 Cr | 59 Cr | 110 Cr | 150 Cr |
| Total assets | 378 Cr | 428 Cr | 429 Cr | 445 Cr | 375 Cr | 393 Cr | 694 Cr | 832 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 0.18 Cr | -37 Cr | 64 Cr | 14 Cr | 79 Cr | 26 Cr | 137 Cr | 116 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -12 Cr | 0.28 Cr | -19 Cr | -22 Cr | -7 Cr | -5 Cr | -17 Cr | -66 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 19 Cr | 32 Cr | -33 Cr | -13 Cr | -61 Cr | -31 Cr | -93 Cr | -38 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 7 Cr | -4 Cr | 11 Cr | -22 Cr | 12 Cr | -10 Cr | 26 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -16 Cr | -46 Cr | 44 Cr | -8 Cr | 70 Cr | 9 Cr | 96 Cr | 94 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 10.3% | 10.2% | 13.7% | 12.1% | -2.9% | 21.9% | 17.9% | 21.1% |
| ROE % | 7.6% | 7.5% | 9.4% | 10.8% | -4.4% | 16.0% | 11.8% | 14.8% |
| Debtor days | 58 | 72 | 60 | 90 | 86 | 51 | 62 | 74 |
| Inventory days | 57 | 61 | 54 | 63 | 70 | 78 | 70 | 89 |
| Days payable | 87 | 85 | 69 | 62 | 83 | 61 | 68 | 114 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 28 | 48 | 44 | 91 | 73 | 68 | 64 | 49 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 0.6% | -108.3% | 144.9% | 31.8% | 393.1% | 45.2% | 134.5% | 95.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 25.0% | 33.4% | 146.1% | 98.0% | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.33 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.12 | 0.0024 | 0.0022 | 0.0015 |
| Current ratio | 1.82 | 1.70 | 1.80 | 1.74 | 1.60 | 2.21 | 2.56 | 2.14 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.51 | — | 0.87 | 1.79 | 0.55 | -0.10 | -0.29 | -0.34 |