ACL
Andhra Cements Limited
Cement and cement-related products manufacturer, subsidiary of Sagar Cements Limited
Commodities›Construction Materials›Cement & Cement Products›Cement & Cement Products
andhracements.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Andhra Cements (ACL) makes and sells cement and cement-related products from plants in Andhra Pradesh, and it is a subsidiary of Sagar Cements, which has proposed to merge it into itself.
Company snapshot
28thBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Cement & Cement Products.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 65 Cr | 98 Cr | 92 Cr | 63 Cr | 55 Cr | 66 Cr | 89 Cr | 100 Cr | 78 Cr | 110 Cr | 155 Cr | 142 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 57 Cr | 93 Cr | 96 Cr | 69 Cr | 65 Cr | 75 Cr | 95 Cr | 93 Cr | 82 Cr | 105 Cr | 146 Cr | 138 Cr |
| EBITDA | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | -5 Cr | -5 Cr | -10 Cr | -8 Cr | -5 Cr | 7 Cr | -4 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.9% | 4.7% | -5.0% | -8.5% | -18.7% | -12.5% | -5.9% | 6.7% | -5.8% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 2.6% |
| Other income | 0.25 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.31 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 8 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Depreciation | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 23 Cr | 27 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -9 Cr | -31 Cr | -30 Cr | -36 Cr | -45 Cr | -44 Cr | -50 Cr | -30 Cr | -42 Cr | -44 Cr | -41 Cr | -48 Cr |
| Tax % | 89.1% | 30.7% | 36.7% | 34.6% | 22.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 218.9% | 24.8% |
| Net profit | -0.98 Cr | -21 Cr | -19 Cr | -24 Cr | -35 Cr | -44 Cr | -50 Cr | -30 Cr | -42 Cr | -44 Cr | 49 Cr | -36 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.11 | ₹-2.30 | ₹-2.04 | ₹-2.56 | ₹-3.78 | ₹-4.74 | ₹-5.41 | ₹-3.22 | ₹-4.55 | ₹-4.79 | ₹5.26 | ₹-3.90 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 405 Cr | 484 Cr | 321 Cr | 143 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 268 Cr | 274 Cr | 442 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 366 Cr | 429 Cr | 308 Cr | 151 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 26 Cr | 271 Cr | 303 Cr | 426 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 39 Cr | 55 Cr | 13 Cr | -8 Cr | -29 Cr | -31 Cr | -26 Cr | -3 Cr | -29 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.6% | 11.3% | 4.1% | -5.4% | -29240.0% | — | — | -1.2% | -10.7% | 3.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 105 Cr | 127 Cr | 108 Cr | 122 Cr | 130 Cr | 158 Cr | 16 Cr | 71 Cr | 75 Cr | 98 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 40 Cr | 45 Cr | 47 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 56 Cr | 72 Cr | 84 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -104 Cr | -72 Cr | -181 Cr | -177 Cr | -205 Cr | -236 Cr | 884 Cr | -107 Cr | -175 Cr | -156 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 0.7% | 1.2% | 0.2% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -7.5% | 38.6% | 12.8% | 57.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -103 Cr | -71 Cr | -180 Cr | -168 Cr | -205 Cr | -236 Cr | 950 Cr | -66 Cr | -152 Cr | -67 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-3.51 | ₹-2.42 | ₹-6.14 | ₹-5.74 | ₹-6.99 | ₹-8.05 | ₹34.82 | ₹-7.12 | ₹-16.50 | ₹-7.29 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 294 Cr | 294 Cr | 294 Cr | 294 Cr | 294 Cr | 294 Cr | 92 Cr | 92 Cr | 92 Cr | 92 Cr |
| Reserves | -358 Cr | -428 Cr | -608 Cr | -774 Cr | -974 Cr | -1,210 Cr | 263 Cr | 205 Cr | 52 Cr | -11 Cr |
| Borrowings | 919 Cr | 903 Cr | 787 Cr | 758 Cr | 728 Cr | 970 Cr | 525 Cr | 675 Cr | 757 Cr | 1,115 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 394 Cr | 453 Cr | 598 Cr | 725 Cr | 891 Cr | 809 Cr | 29 Cr | 108 Cr | 243 Cr | 225 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,248 Cr | 1,222 Cr | 1,070 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 939 Cr | 863 Cr | 909 Cr | 1,080 Cr | 1,144 Cr | 1,420 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 777 Cr | 1,007 Cr | 973 Cr | 926 Cr | 878 Cr | 832 Cr | 738 Cr | 815 Cr | 759 Cr | 959 Cr |
| CWIP | 302 Cr | 30 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 26 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 106 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Investments | 0.0095 Cr | 0.0095 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 59 Cr | 63 Cr | 81 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0 Cr | 39 Cr | 30 Cr | 46 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 6 Cr | 22 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 44 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.21 Cr |
| Other assets | 107 Cr | 108 Cr | 60 Cr | 40 Cr | 37 Cr | 23 Cr | 95 Cr | 156 Cr | 186 Cr | 326 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,248 Cr | 1,222 Cr | 1,070 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 939 Cr | 863 Cr | 909 Cr | 1,080 Cr | 1,144 Cr | 1,420 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 55 Cr | 93 Cr | 22 Cr | 117 Cr | 119 Cr | 151 Cr | -1 Cr | -27 Cr | 60 Cr | -25 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -3 Cr | 42 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.59 Cr | -35 Cr | -96 Cr | -81 Cr | -248 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -55 Cr | -119 Cr | -45 Cr | -118 Cr | 126 Cr | -151 Cr | 80 Cr | 90 Cr | 11 Cr | 274 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -2 Cr | 16 Cr | -22 Cr | -0.02 Cr | 249 Cr | 0 Cr | 44 Cr | -33 Cr | -11 Cr | 0.02 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 52 Cr | 90 Cr | 22 Cr | 117 Cr | 119 Cr | 151 Cr | -28 Cr | -141 Cr | -25 Cr | -251 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | — | -7.2% | -20.0% | -160.4% | -143.8% | 102.2% | -3.7% | -11.1% | -4.9% |
| ROE % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 267.3% | -22.1% | -105.2% | -83.2% |
| Debtor days | 24 | 20 | 22 | 51 | 27919 | — | — | 52 | 40 | 38 |
| Inventory days | 258 | 194 | 155 | 368 | 54782 | — | — | 509 | 483 | 461 |
| Days payable | 1435 | 991 | 1207 | 3824 | 692583 | — | — | 641 | 1133 | 666 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -1153 | -777 | -1030 | -3405 | -609882 | — | — | -80 | -610 | -167 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 141.2% | 169.9% | 165.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | -156.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 159.0% | 384.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.48 | 2.27 | 5.24 | 13.81 |
| Current ratio | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 2.39 | 1.01 | 0.44 | 0.67 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 23.44 | 16.06 | 59.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 69.39 |