ACE
Action Construction Equipment Limited
Cranes, construction equipment and agricultural equipment manufacturer
Industrials›Capital Goods›Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles›Construction Vehicles
ace-cranes.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
ACE (Action Construction Equipment) makes cranes, material-handling and construction equipment, and agricultural equipment.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 5 companies in Construction Vehicles.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 91.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture Equipment | 8.9% | 77 Cr | 4 Cr | 187 Cr |
| Crane, Material Handling and Construction Equipment | 91.1% | 796 Cr | 154 Cr | 1,179 Cr |
What we see
- ✓89% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 673 Cr | 753 Cr | 836 Cr | 734 Cr | 757 Cr | 875 Cr | 961 Cr | 652 Cr | 744 Cr | 855 Cr | 1,029 Cr | 786 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 584 Cr | 650 Cr | 706 Cr | 636 Cr | 648 Cr | 740 Cr | 797 Cr | 559 Cr | 635 Cr | 725 Cr | 857 Cr | 668 Cr |
| EBITDA | 89 Cr | 103 Cr | 130 Cr | 99 Cr | 109 Cr | 135 Cr | 164 Cr | 93 Cr | 109 Cr | 130 Cr | 172 Cr | 118 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.2% | 13.6% | 15.5% | 13.4% | 14.3% | 15.4% | 17.0% | 14.2% | 14.6% | 15.2% | 16.7% | 15.0% |
| Other income | 17 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 28 Cr | 34 Cr | 30 Cr | 8 Cr | 51 Cr | 29 Cr | 36 Cr | -6 Cr | 55 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 97 Cr | 114 Cr | 133 Cr | 112 Cr | 127 Cr | 149 Cr | 161 Cr | 128 Cr | 124 Cr | 152 Cr | 153 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.7% | 22.8% | 26.1% | 24.8% | 25.2% | 25.3% | 26.3% | 23.5% | 27.2% | 23.4% | 27.7% | 24.6% |
| Net profit | 74 Cr | 88 Cr | 98 Cr | 84 Cr | 95 Cr | 112 Cr | 119 Cr | 98 Cr | 90 Cr | 116 Cr | 111 Cr | 119 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.21 | ₹7.41 | ₹8.27 | ₹7.07 | ₹7.97 | ₹9.38 | ₹9.97 | ₹8.21 | ₹7.57 | ₹9.78 | ₹9.32 | ₹10.04 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 797 Cr | 1,099 Cr | 1,343 Cr | 1,156 Cr | 1,227 Cr | 1,630 Cr | 2,160 Cr | 2,914 Cr | 3,327 Cr | 3,280 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 758 Cr | 1,007 Cr | 1,245 Cr | 1,065 Cr | 1,108 Cr | 1,478 Cr | 1,939 Cr | 2,511 Cr | 2,821 Cr | 2,776 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 39 Cr | 92 Cr | 98 Cr | 92 Cr | 119 Cr | 151 Cr | 221 Cr | 403 Cr | 506 Cr | 504 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 4.9% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 7.9% | 9.7% | 9.3% | 10.2% | 13.8% | 15.2% | 15.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 41 Cr | 77 Cr | 100 Cr | 110 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 10 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr | 22 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 23 Cr | 28 Cr | 35 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 19 Cr | 74 Cr | 84 Cr | 68 Cr | 108 Cr | 137 Cr | 234 Cr | 434 Cr | 549 Cr | 557 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.1% | 29.7% | 33.5% | 22.9% | 26.2% | 23.5% | 26.0% | 24.4% | 25.5% | 25.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 14 Cr | 52 Cr | 56 Cr | 52 Cr | 80 Cr | 105 Cr | 173 Cr | 328 Cr | 409 Cr | 415 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.31 | ₹4.55 | ₹4.78 | ₹4.57 | ₹7.03 | ₹9.02 | ₹14.41 | ₹27.56 | ₹34.39 | ₹34.88 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 5.4% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 5.8% | 5.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Reserves | 311 Cr | 359 Cr | 414 Cr | 420 Cr | 501 Cr | 730 Cr | 895 Cr | 1,206 Cr | 1,591 Cr | 1,987 Cr |
| Borrowings | 93 Cr | 64 Cr | 44 Cr | 74 Cr | 51 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr | 0.11 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 250 Cr | 370 Cr | 405 Cr | 437 Cr | 481 Cr | 520 Cr | 673 Cr | 934 Cr | 1,080 Cr | 1,241 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 677 Cr | 817 Cr | 887 Cr | 954 Cr | 1,055 Cr | 1,282 Cr | 1,600 Cr | 2,169 Cr | 2,711 Cr | 3,252 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 332 Cr | 321 Cr | 327 Cr | 398 Cr | 416 Cr | 437 Cr | 473 Cr | 560 Cr | 698 Cr | 763 Cr |
| CWIP | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 19 Cr | 13 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 44 Cr | 28 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Investments | 18 Cr | 35 Cr | 58 Cr | 40 Cr | 43 Cr | 191 Cr | 360 Cr | 610 Cr | 933 Cr | 1,298 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.82 Cr |
| Inventories | 114 Cr | 144 Cr | 213 Cr | 271 Cr | 266 Cr | 333 Cr | 419 Cr | 553 Cr | 515 Cr | 605 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 104 Cr | 170 Cr | 144 Cr | 147 Cr | 225 Cr | 189 Cr | 169 Cr | 164 Cr | 265 Cr | 284 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 33 Cr | 6 Cr | 21 Cr | 48 Cr | 49 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Other assets | 96 Cr | 134 Cr | 128 Cr | 75 Cr | 60 Cr | 102 Cr | 132 Cr | 188 Cr | 222 Cr | 187 Cr |
| Total assets | 677 Cr | 817 Cr | 887 Cr | 954 Cr | 1,055 Cr | 1,282 Cr | 1,600 Cr | 2,169 Cr | 2,711 Cr | 3,252 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 76 Cr | 89 Cr | 72 Cr | 48 Cr | 86 Cr | 109 Cr | 274 Cr | 433 Cr | 412 Cr | 417 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -17 Cr | -35 Cr | -27 Cr | -20 Cr | -16 Cr | -201 Cr | -217 Cr | -368 Cr | -383 Cr | -350 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -57 Cr | -53 Cr | -44 Cr | -33 Cr | -40 Cr | 65 Cr | -41 Cr | -39 Cr | -29 Cr | -52 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 2 Cr | -5 Cr | 29 Cr | -27 Cr | 16 Cr | 27 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 49 Cr | 43 Cr | 42 Cr | 5 Cr | 42 Cr | 69 Cr | 200 Cr | 258 Cr | 191 Cr | 324 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.2% | 19.6% | 19.9% | 16.0% | 20.9% | 19.8% | 26.3% | 37.0% | 35.4% | 28.8% |
| ROE % | 4.6% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 15.2% | 13.9% | 18.6% | 26.6% | 25.3% | 20.6% |
| Debtor days | 47 | 56 | 39 | 47 | 67 | 42 | 29 | 21 | 29 | 32 |
| Inventory days | 78 | 62 | 69 | 109 | 99 | 92 | 96 | 97 | 83 | 98 |
| Days payable | 101 | 101 | 91 | 129 | 122 | 99 | 115 | 121 | 131 | 149 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 24 | 17 | 17 | 27 | 43 | 35 | 10 | -3 | -19 | -19 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 193.3% | 97.7% | 73.7% | 52.4% | 72.4% | 71.9% | 124.1% | 107.5% | 81.5% | 82.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 103.9% | 74.6% | 66.9% | 67.1% | 95.5% | 105.3% | 99.1% | 89.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.0067 | 0.0032 | 0.0092 | 0.0001 |
| Current ratio | 1.04 | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.05 | 1.20 | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.22 | 1.33 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.20 | — | 0.36 | 0.77 | 0.15 | 0.01 | -0.07 | -0.11 | -0.07 | -0.13 |