ABFRL
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited
Multi-brand apparel and accessories retailer with Pantaloons label
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Retailing›Speciality Retail
adityabirla.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
ABFRL (Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail) runs fashion retail in India, mainly the Pantaloons chain of stores, alongside ethnic and designer wear, luxury retail and a portfolio of newer brands under TMRW.
Company snapshot
7thBy market cap
Ranked among 18 companies in Speciality Retail.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-09-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 53.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethnic and Others | 19.3% | 1,363 Cr | -326 Cr | — |
| Exceptional Items | — | 0 Cr | 23 Cr | — |
| Inter-Segment | — | 0 Cr | -37 Cr | — |
| Investment in Joint Venture and Associate | — | 0 Cr | -4 Cr | — |
| Madura Fashion & Lifestyle | 53.4% | 3,774 Cr | 77 Cr | — |
| Pantaloons | 30.9% | 2,184 Cr | -47 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 104% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓113% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,226 Cr | 4,167 Cr | 3,407 Cr | 3,428 Cr | 3,644 Cr | 4,305 Cr | 1,719 Cr | 1,831 Cr | 1,982 Cr | 2,374 Cr | 1,990 Cr | 2,026 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,904 Cr | 3,613 Cr | 3,117 Cr | 3,070 Cr | 3,286 Cr | 3,679 Cr | 1,520 Cr | 1,720 Cr | 1,920 Cr | 2,065 Cr | 1,802 Cr | 1,909 Cr |
| EBITDA | 323 Cr | 553 Cr | 289 Cr | 358 Cr | 358 Cr | 626 Cr | 199 Cr | 112 Cr | 62 Cr | 309 Cr | 188 Cr | 117 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 13.3% | 8.5% | 10.4% | 9.8% | 14.5% | 11.6% | 6.1% | 3.1% | 13.0% | 9.4% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 46 Cr | 44 Cr | 87 Cr | 48 Cr | 52 Cr | 57 Cr | 96 Cr | 64 Cr | 55 Cr | 68 Cr | 124 Cr | 56 Cr |
| Interest | 208 Cr | 245 Cr | 236 Cr | 220 Cr | 250 Cr | 247 Cr | 143 Cr | 113 Cr | 124 Cr | 132 Cr | 146 Cr | 137 Cr |
| Depreciation | 389 Cr | 444 Cr | 455 Cr | 436 Cr | 461 Cr | 472 Cr | 302 Cr | 316 Cr | 325 Cr | 350 Cr | 349 Cr | 350 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -229 Cr | -85 Cr | -314 Cr | -250 Cr | -278 Cr | -36 Cr | 37 Cr | -259 Cr | -333 Cr | -141 Cr | -195 Cr | -320 Cr |
| Tax % | 12.3% | -26.7% | 15.2% | 13.9% | 22.8% | -16.8% | 163.7% | 9.9% | 11.4% | 2.5% | 15.9% | 22.3% |
| Net profit | -200 Cr | -108 Cr | -266 Cr | -215 Cr | -215 Cr | -42 Cr | -24 Cr | -234 Cr | -295 Cr | -137 Cr | -164 Cr | -249 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.86 | ₹-0.81 | ₹-2.36 | ₹-1.60 | ₹-1.81 | ₹-0.48 | ₹-0.15 | ₹-1.74 | ₹-2.17 | ₹-1.25 | ₹-1.22 | ₹-1.77 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8,118 Cr | 8,788 Cr | 5,249 Cr | 8,136 Cr | 12,418 Cr | 13,996 Cr | 7,355 Cr | 8,177 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 7,564 Cr | 7,576 Cr | 4,694 Cr | 7,034 Cr | 10,917 Cr | 12,531 Cr | 6,696 Cr | 7,520 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 554 Cr | 1,212 Cr | 555 Cr | 1,102 Cr | 1,500 Cr | 1,465 Cr | 659 Cr | 657 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 6.8% | 13.8% | 10.6% | 13.5% | 12.1% | 10.5% | 9.0% | 8.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 65 Cr | 65 Cr | 73 Cr | 101 Cr | 116 Cr | 238 Cr | 196 Cr | 310 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 187 Cr | 425 Cr | 503 Cr | 351 Cr | 472 Cr | 877 Cr | 567 Cr | 516 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 282 Cr | 885 Cr | 963 Cr | 997 Cr | 1,227 Cr | 1,655 Cr | 1,166 Cr | 1,339 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 149 Cr | -33 Cr | -838 Cr | -145 Cr | -82 Cr | -829 Cr | -487 Cr | -928 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -115.4% | -401.7% | 12.1% | 18.3% | 27.9% | 11.2% | 6.5% | 10.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 321 Cr | -165 Cr | -736 Cr | -118 Cr | -59 Cr | -736 Cr | -456 Cr | -830 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.15 | ₹-2.11 | ₹-8.23 | ₹-1.18 | ₹-0.38 | ₹-6.52 | ₹-3.53 | ₹-6.38 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 773 Cr | 774 Cr | 915 Cr | 938 Cr | 949 Cr | 1,015 Cr | 1,220 Cr | 1,221 Cr |
| Reserves | 655 Cr | 294 Cr | 1,729 Cr | 1,835 Cr | 2,395 Cr | 3,019 Cr | 5,592 Cr | 4,619 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,198 Cr | 2,369 Cr | 818 Cr | 1,232 Cr | 2,306 Cr | 4,205 Cr | 1,439 Cr | 1,695 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 3,994 Cr | 6,309 Cr | 6,677 Cr | 8,386 Cr | 11,390 Cr | 13,485 Cr | 8,388 Cr | 9,800 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 6,621 Cr | 9,766 Cr | 10,171 Cr | 12,407 Cr | 17,041 Cr | 22,411 Cr | 16,640 Cr | 17,757 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 636 Cr | 2,850 Cr | 575 Cr | 3,154 Cr | 4,633 Cr | 5,644 Cr | 3,828 Cr | 4,925 Cr |
| CWIP | 22 Cr | 44 Cr | 38 Cr | 103 Cr | 146 Cr | 171 Cr | 181 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Investments | 4 Cr | 14 Cr | 2,561 Cr | 679 Cr | 260 Cr | 988 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,244 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,921 Cr | 2,367 Cr | 1,847 Cr | 2,930 Cr | 4,214 Cr | 4,505 Cr | 2,454 Cr | 2,828 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 781 Cr | 840 Cr | 730 Cr | 756 Cr | 886 Cr | 1,279 Cr | 373 Cr | 407 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 57 Cr | 267 Cr | 246 Cr | 118 Cr | 693 Cr | 454 Cr | 767 Cr | 67 Cr |
| Other assets | 3,199 Cr | 3,376 Cr | 4,168 Cr | 4,660 Cr | 6,200 Cr | 9,359 Cr | 7,280 Cr | 8,194 Cr |
| Total assets | 6,621 Cr | 9,766 Cr | 10,171 Cr | 12,407 Cr | 17,041 Cr | 22,411 Cr | 16,640 Cr | 17,757 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 528 Cr | 644 Cr | 1,104 Cr | 951 Cr | 636 Cr | 1,341 Cr | 1,644 Cr | 161 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -277 Cr | -551 Cr | -855 Cr | -551 Cr | -387 Cr | -2,992 Cr | -1,612 Cr | -267 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -266 Cr | 116 Cr | -269 Cr | -527 Cr | 326 Cr | 1,412 Cr | 334 Cr | -594 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -15 Cr | 210 Cr | -21 Cr | -128 Cr | 574 Cr | -239 Cr | 366 Cr | -700 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 241 Cr | 326 Cr | 943 Cr | 603 Cr | -45 Cr | 594 Cr | 1,009 Cr | -348 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 12.8% | 11.3% | -9.6% | 5.1% | 6.9% | 0.5% | 1.0% | -5.2% |
| ROE % | 22.5% | -15.0% | -25.1% | -3.9% | -1.1% | -13.3% | -5.5% | -12.4% |
| Debtor days | 35 | 35 | 51 | 34 | 26 | 33 | 18 | 18 |
| Inventory days | 1157 | 1100 | 1596 | 1230 | 1231 | 1127 | 1709 | 1627 |
| Days payable | 1444 | 1064 | 2051 | 1432 | 1124 | 1034 | 1561 | 1354 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -252 | 71 | -404 | -168 | 134 | 126 | 166 | 291 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 95.2% | 53.1% | 199.0% | 86.2% | 42.4% | 91.5% | 249.6% | 24.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 98.1% | 94.1% | 85.2% | 72.0% | 99.9% | 113.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.84 | 2.22 | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0.69 | 1.04 | 0.21 | 0.29 |
| Current ratio | 0.83 | 0.73 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.55 | 1.25 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.06 | 1.73 | 1.03 | 1.01 | 1.07 | 2.56 | 1.02 | 2.48 |