ABCAPITAL
Aditya Birla Capital Limited
Holding company for the Aditya Birla group's lending, insurance and asset management
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Investment Company
adityabirlacapital.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Aditya Birla Capital provides loans, housing finance, mutual funds, and life and health insurance to customers across India through its subsidiaries and joint ventures.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 41 companies in Investment Company.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-09-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 52.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | 5.3% | 1,000 Cr | 640 Cr | — |
| General Insurance Broking (Discontinued Operations) | 1.4% | 264 Cr | 37 Cr | — |
| Health Insurance | 10.9% | 2,072 Cr | -119 Cr | — |
| Housing Finance | 6.2% | 1,178 Cr | 189 Cr | — |
| Less: Inter segment Elimination | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Life Insurance | 52.4% | 9,947 Cr | 66 Cr | — |
| NBFC | 37.9% | 7,190 Cr | 1,677 Cr | — |
| Other Fianncial Services | 2.7% | 517 Cr | 302 Cr | — |
| Stocks and Securities Broking | 1.3% | 246 Cr | 59 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 118% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Operating cash flow is negative even though the company shows a profit — the business may not be generating real cash yet.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | 1,750 Cr | 1,741 Cr | 1,789 Cr | 1,772 Cr | 1,878 Cr | 1,896 Cr | 2,039 Cr | 2,199 Cr | 2,305 Cr | 2,416 Cr | 2,586 Cr |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 24 Cr | 49 Cr | 40 Cr | 22 Cr | 25 Cr | 28 Cr | 14 Cr | 49 Cr | 16 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Net operating income | 10 Cr | 1,765 Cr | 1,765 Cr | 1,838 Cr | 1,812 Cr | 1,900 Cr | 1,921 Cr | 2,067 Cr | 2,213 Cr | 2,354 Cr | 2,432 Cr | 2,593 Cr |
| Employee cost | 344 Cr | 400 Cr | 438 Cr | 434 Cr | 439 Cr | 471 Cr | 475 Cr | 493 Cr | 520 Cr | 566 Cr | 579 Cr | 676 Cr |
| Other expenses | 4,108 Cr | 4,817 Cr | 6,391 Cr | 4,654 Cr | 5,781 Cr | 5,001 Cr | 7,556 Cr | 4,714 Cr | 5,651 Cr | 6,611 Cr | 7,945 Cr | 6,097 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 48 Cr | 50 Cr | 54 Cr | 55 Cr | 60 Cr | 64 Cr | 68 Cr | 71 Cr | 77 Cr | 76 Cr | 82 Cr | 82 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 1,009 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,612 Cr | 1,074 Cr | 1,415 Cr | 1,030 Cr | 1,361 Cr | 1,178 Cr | 1,212 Cr | 1,322 Cr | 1,559 Cr | 1,641 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.2% | 27.6% | 20.1% | 27.5% | 27.9% | 29.7% | 34.9% | 27.8% | 27.2% | 26.9% | 25.3% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | 725 Cr | 760 Cr | 1,288 Cr | 779 Cr | 1,021 Cr | 724 Cr | 886 Cr | 851 Cr | 882 Cr | 966 Cr | 1,165 Cr | 1,224 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.71 | ₹2.83 | ₹4.79 | ₹2.92 | ₹3.84 | ₹2.72 | ₹3.32 | ₹3.20 | ₹3.27 | ₹3.62 | ₹4.31 | ₹4.46 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | 2,310 Cr | — | 2,852 Cr | 3,550 Cr | 4,841 Cr | 6,673 Cr | 7,334 Cr | 8,958 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 63 Cr | 213 Cr | 8 Cr | 18 Cr | 26 Cr | 11 Cr | 2,786 Cr | 55 Cr | 134 Cr | 108 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 63 Cr | 213 Cr | 2,318 Cr | 18 Cr | 2,878 Cr | 3,561 Cr | 7,627 Cr | 6,728 Cr | 7,467 Cr | 9,067 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 717 Cr | 1,499 Cr | 788 Cr | 723 Cr | 758 Cr | 868 Cr | 1,140 Cr | 1,538 Cr | 1,827 Cr | 2,158 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 1,030 Cr | 7,452 Cr | 8,382 Cr | 9,153 Cr | 11,963 Cr | 14,539 Cr | 17,380 Cr | 19,103 Cr | 22,959 Cr | 24,922 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 43 Cr | 109 Cr | 58 Cr | 103 Cr | 114 Cr | 122 Cr | 145 Cr | 194 Cr | 246 Cr | 307 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 1,066 Cr | 1,554 Cr | 1,381 Cr | 1,280 Cr | 1,546 Cr | 2,287 Cr | 5,635 Cr | 4,582 Cr | 4,880 Cr | 5,271 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 35.1% | 35.4% | 41.2% | 32.3% | 28.5% | 27.4% | 14.4% | 25.0% | 30.1% | 26.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 691 Cr | 824 Cr | 811 Cr | 866 Cr | 1,106 Cr | 1,660 Cr | 4,824 Cr | 3,439 Cr | 3,410 Cr | 3,864 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.35 | ₹4.22 | ₹3.96 | ₹4.07 | ₹4.67 | ₹7.06 | ₹19.84 | ₹13.05 | ₹12.79 | ₹14.41 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 1.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1,232 Cr | 2,201 Cr | 2,201 Cr | 2,414 Cr | 2,415 Cr | 2,416 Cr | 2,418 Cr | 2,600 Cr | 2,607 Cr | 2,620 Cr |
| Reserves | 5,363 Cr | 6,450 Cr | 7,311 Cr | 10,162 Cr | 11,327 Cr | 13,076 Cr | 17,893 Cr | 24,217 Cr | 27,782 Cr | 31,804 Cr |
| Borrowings | 30,157 Cr | 40,004 Cr | 55,217 Cr | 55,584 Cr | 52,675 Cr | 58,052 Cr | 84,321 Cr | 1,09,540 Cr | 1,39,347 Cr | 1,78,880 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 39,423 Cr | 43,817 Cr | 43,817 Cr | 44,290 Cr | 56,394 Cr | 65,997 Cr | 74,613 Cr | 93,924 Cr | 1,07,367 Cr | 1,19,746 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 78,141 Cr | 94,069 Cr | 1,09,703 Cr | 1,13,769 Cr | 1,24,296 Cr | 1,41,140 Cr | 1,80,754 Cr | 2,32,102 Cr | 2,79,061 Cr | 3,35,393 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 107 Cr | 156 Cr | 136 Cr | 121 Cr | 102 Cr | 114 Cr | 148 Cr | 255 Cr | 357 Cr | 371 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 22 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Investments | 11,760 Cr | 14,555 Cr | 18,169 Cr | 47,749 Cr | 56,838 Cr | 66,260 Cr | 76,093 Cr | 95,159 Cr | 70,347 Cr | 79,619 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 61,888 Cr | 58,437 Cr | 59,726 Cr | 66,198 Cr | 93,427 Cr | 1,23,118 Cr | 1,52,644 Cr | 1,95,331 Cr |
| Inventories | 583 Cr | 116 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 370 Cr | 425 Cr | 374 Cr | 477 Cr | 446 Cr | 659 Cr | 411 Cr | 698 Cr | 688 Cr | 843 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 804 Cr | 1,090 Cr | 743 Cr | 2,825 Cr | 2,356 Cr | 2,049 Cr | 1,731 Cr | 1,554 Cr | 4,331 Cr | 2,403 Cr |
| Other assets | 64,516 Cr | 77,727 Cr | 28,391 Cr | 4,157 Cr | 4,827 Cr | 5,848 Cr | 8,935 Cr | 11,307 Cr | 50,672 Cr | 56,814 Cr |
| Total assets | 78,141 Cr | 94,069 Cr | 1,09,703 Cr | 1,13,769 Cr | 1,24,296 Cr | 1,41,140 Cr | 1,80,754 Cr | 2,32,102 Cr | 2,79,061 Cr | 3,35,393 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -7,570 Cr | -11,102 Cr | -10,256 Cr | 4,165 Cr | -308 Cr | -5,070 Cr | -24,053 Cr | -24,100 Cr | -27,935 Cr | -36,544 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -2,122 Cr | -557 Cr | -690 Cr | -3,102 Cr | 2,429 Cr | -1,446 Cr | -2,650 Cr | -4,590 Cr | 935 Cr | -3,544 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 9,870 Cr | 11,816 Cr | 10,852 Cr | 1,023 Cr | -2,581 Cr | 5,836 Cr | 26,385 Cr | 28,514 Cr | 29,777 Cr | 38,161 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 179 Cr | 158 Cr | -94 Cr | 2,086 Cr | -459 Cr | -679 Cr | -318 Cr | -176 Cr | 2,776 Cr | -1,927 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -7,692 Cr | -11,279 Cr | -10,418 Cr | 4,008 Cr | -458 Cr | -5,249 Cr | -24,299 Cr | -24,503 Cr | -28,392 Cr | -36,938 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.7% | 9.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 9.8% | 8.8% | 8.5% | 7.8% |
| ROE % | 6.2% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 5.8% | 7.4% | 10.0% | 22.0% | 11.6% | 10.3% | 10.2% |
| Debtor days | 23 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Inventory days | 36 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | 43 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | 17 | -8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 |
| Debt / equity | 4.57 | 4.62 | 5.80 | 4.42 | 3.83 | 3.75 | 4.15 | 4.08 | 4.59 | 5.20 |
| Current ratio | 0.92 | 0.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 8.77 | — | 10.25 | 9.21 | 9.53 | 10.12 | 11.10 | 8.97 | 9.49 | 10.57 |