AAVAS
Aavas Financiers Limited
Affordable housing finance company offering home loans
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Housing Finance Company
aavas.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Aavas Financiers is an Indian housing finance company that lends home loans and non-housing secured loans, mostly to self-employed customers in smaller towns, through 440 branches (June 2026).
Company snapshot
9thBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Housing Finance Company.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 24.3% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Operating cash flow is negative even though the company shows a profit — the business may not be generating real cash yet.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 222 Cr | 221 Cr | 237 Cr | 245 Cr | 242 Cr | 253 Cr | 271 Cr | 278 Cr | 288 Cr | 299 Cr | 320 Cr | 324 Cr |
| Other income | 0.78 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.38 Cr |
| Net operating income | 223 Cr | 222 Cr | 238 Cr | 245 Cr | 243 Cr | 255 Cr | 272 Cr | 278 Cr | 289 Cr | 300 Cr | 320 Cr | 324 Cr |
| Employee cost | 82 Cr | 83 Cr | 96 Cr | 92 Cr | 84 Cr | 91 Cr | 112 Cr | 111 Cr | 113 Cr | 114 Cr | 133 Cr | 122 Cr |
| Other expenses | 38 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 48 Cr | 44 Cr | 46 Cr | 45 Cr | 57 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 157 Cr | 150 Cr | 177 Cr | 161 Cr | 190 Cr | 188 Cr | 193 Cr | 179 Cr | 211 Cr | 219 Cr | 231 Cr | 220 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.2% | 22.1% | 19.7% | 21.7% | 22.2% | 22.3% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 22.4% | 22.5% | 21.3% | 22.2% |
| Net profit | 122 Cr | 117 Cr | 143 Cr | 126 Cr | 148 Cr | 146 Cr | 154 Cr | 139 Cr | 164 Cr | 170 Cr | 182 Cr | 171 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹15.39 | ₹14.74 | ₹18.02 | ₹15.93 | ₹18.69 | ₹18.50 | ₹19.42 | ₹17.59 | ₹20.71 | ₹21.48 | ₹22.94 | ₹21.60 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | 338 Cr | 430 Cr | 518 Cr | 651 Cr | 797 Cr | 906 Cr | 1,010 Cr | 1,185 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.91 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 0.91 Cr | 339 Cr | 431 Cr | 520 Cr | 652 Cr | 799 Cr | 909 Cr | 1,014 Cr | 1,186 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 112 Cr | 117 Cr | 147 Cr | 172 Cr | 232 Cr | 301 Cr | 356 Cr | 378 Cr | 470 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 43 Cr | 57 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 89 Cr | 121 Cr | 147 Cr | 169 Cr | 192 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 33 Cr | 36 Cr | 43 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 134 Cr | 258 Cr | 302 Cr | 353 Cr | 455 Cr | 549 Cr | 624 Cr | 733 Cr | 840 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.7% | 31.7% | 17.5% | 18.1% | 21.6% | 21.7% | 21.4% | 21.6% | 22.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 93 Cr | 176 Cr | 249 Cr | 289 Cr | 357 Cr | 430 Cr | 491 Cr | 574 Cr | 655 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹15.90 | ₹23.65 | ₹31.86 | ₹36.94 | ₹45.31 | ₹54.44 | ₹62.03 | ₹72.54 | ₹82.72 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 69 Cr | 78 Cr | 78 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,121 Cr | 1,759 Cr | 2,020 Cr | 2,323 Cr | 2,730 Cr | 3,191 Cr | 3,694 Cr | 4,282 Cr | 4,972 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | 3,653 Cr | 5,352 Cr | 6,345 Cr | 7,972 Cr | 9,841 Cr | 12,336 Cr | 13,850 Cr | 15,592 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 2,850 Cr | 137 Cr | 208 Cr | 213 Cr | 239 Cr | 300 Cr | 410 Cr | 408 Cr | 569 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 4,040 Cr | 5,627 Cr | 7,658 Cr | 8,960 Cr | 11,020 Cr | 13,411 Cr | 16,519 Cr | 18,618 Cr | 21,213 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 27 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 32 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 38 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.03 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 68 Cr | 123 Cr | 182 Cr | 230 Cr | 271 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | 4,724 Cr | 6,181 Cr | 7,523 Cr | 9,053 Cr | 11,476 Cr | 14,004 Cr | 16,230 Cr | 18,373 Cr |
| Trade receivables | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 358 Cr | 160 Cr | 350 Cr | 22 Cr | 42 Cr | 177 Cr | 21 Cr | 11 Cr | 229 Cr |
| Other assets | 3,662 Cr | 715 Cr | 1,095 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,830 Cr | 1,603 Cr | 2,270 Cr | 2,106 Cr | 2,288 Cr |
| Total assets | 4,040 Cr | 5,627 Cr | 7,658 Cr | 8,960 Cr | 11,020 Cr | 13,411 Cr | 16,519 Cr | 18,618 Cr | 21,213 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -933 Cr | -1,276 Cr | -1,172 Cr | -1,071 Cr | -1,136 Cr | -1,910 Cr | -1,987 Cr | -1,660 Cr | -1,386 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -218 Cr | -327 Cr | -342 Cr | -265 Cr | -467 Cr | 186 Cr | -647 Cr | 176 Cr | -117 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 1,240 Cr | 1,404 Cr | 1,705 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 1,623 Cr | 1,858 Cr | 2,477 Cr | 1,475 Cr | 1,720 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 90 Cr | -199 Cr | 191 Cr | -328 Cr | 20 Cr | 134 Cr | -156 Cr | -9 Cr | 217 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -947 Cr | -1,290 Cr | -1,192 Cr | -1,079 Cr | -1,152 Cr | -1,949 Cr | -2,019 Cr | -1,690 Cr | -1,419 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 8.5% | 9.6% | 11.9% | 12.0% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 13.0% |
| Debt / equity | 2.06 | 1.99 | 2.55 | 2.64 | 2.84 | 3.01 | 3.27 |